Left Forum 2015

From KeyWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

KeyWiki has information on Left Forum conferences held in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011. The Left Forum is the new name for the Socialist Scholars Conference.

Left Forum 2015.jpg


Left Forum 2015

Board of Directors and Staff

BOARD MEMBERS

VOLUNTEERS, INTERNS, & ACTIVISTS

LEFT FORUM STAFF & ORGANIZERS

NO JUSTICE, NO PEACE!

"The 2015 Left Forum will take place in a period of excitement and challenge. In Greece and Spain the Left has either taken power or is on the verge of it. At home, police violence is now being contested by a popular upsurge of protest and resistance. And facing a solid reactionary front, president Obama has finally shown signs that the administration, however hesitantly, is responding to deep mass disaffection.
"From the recent Syriza victory in the Greek elections and movements against austerity throughout Europe to the spread of horizontal democratic politics around the world, and from the nationwide activism arising out of Ferguson and the Black Lives Matter movements, to the growing momentum to end the Cuban embargo, recent events and left politics in the current year are shaping up to be pivotal.
"The conditions of the rise of these transformative politics are daunting: the twin economic and ecological crises persist with predictable social consequences: deepening inequalities of wealth and income, erosion of civil liberties, and dangerous scapegoating by those not facing the systemic nature of our problems. The promises of the political and corporate elite for democratic rights and freedom ring evermore hollow in the court of public opinion. They are like warped nightmares of a reality in which most democracies are strangling the promise of “we the people” with democratic hierarchies that privilege capitalist ideologies in every public and private institution.
"Simultaneously, the global economic and political system is inflaming violent conflicts, while pushing populations of many countries into permanent wars of conquest. Within national borders, capitalism now relies increasingly on military and police forces to intervene brutally to maintain the system by subordinating ever more groups. And this transpires while the surveillance state apparatus pours-over and tears into more and more of everyone’s public and private lives.
"In the past decade we have experienced a series of climate-related catastrophes: extreme weather that, among other events, has destroyed crops and precipitated unprecedented hurricanes that have devastated many cities and towns throughout the globe. Meanwhile, the powers that be sanction the depletion of the earth’s non-renewable resources while basically ignoring warnings from environmentalists that the clock is ticking towards a planetary point of no return. Clearly, we need radical solutions that entail a major re-evaluation of capitalism’s viability.
"More than ever, we need to assemble and mobilize the fast-growing ranks of those able and willing to face these problems. As the systems that supposedly were built to sustain society fail so many so badly, activists for democracy, sustainability, equality, and the abolition of oppression and exploitation increasingly grasp their shared demand for basic social justice. Yet these are times when the usual liberal democratic remedies have lost their relevance.
"Pressing questions loom for justice seeking social forces: What is to be done today when a reform brings us one step forward, while leaving other important struggles worse off in the process? What type of movements will it take to overcome such challenges? What type of institutions, systems and

societal conditions are possible when transformed conditions of justice no longer take the forms of, “the aggrieved speaking to the grievance alleviators”?

"How do these issues raise the question of confronting and ending the crises of capitalism and democracy?
"Please come analyze, debate, build, ally, and strategize at Left Forum 2015.

ADVISORY BOARD

THANKS TO OUR COMRADES

EXHIBITION AND SOCIAL SPACE

"All weekend in the atrium and lobby areas. The Exhibition offers a dynamic social and networking space for conference attendees. Come see many organizations, publishers, and artists including:"


CLOSING PLENARY 6:30–8:45PM A National Left Politics? M. Adams, Pamela Brown, Glen Ford, Tom Hayden, Reverend Osagyefo Sekou, and Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor GYM. 78 18 SESSION A: 5:00 – 6:45PM 19 SESSION A: 5:00 – 6:45PM FRIDAY 5/29 SESSION A 5:00 – 6:45PM The Internet and the World’s Struggle for Survival: The Next Five Years L.76 Alfredo Lopez, Chair............................................................... May First/People Link Juan Gerardo Dominguez Carrasco .................. May First/People Link – Mexico Ahmed Ogunlaja ....................................................................... Open Access Nigeria Malkia Cyril ......................................................................... Center for Media Justice Shahzad Ahmad ......................................................................Bytes for All - Pakistan Seeta Peña Gangadharan .............................................. Open Technology Institute Joseph Torres ................................................................................................. Free Press Jackie Smith ........................................... International Network of Scholar Activists Building the Black Lives Matter Movement:Assessments and Perspectives

Against the Narrative: Independent Media and The Left L2.85 The Julianna Forlano Show / WBAI Julianna Forlano, Chair .............. WBAI / The Progressive Voices Radio Network Paul Jay ................................................................................. The Real News Network Glen Ford ...................................................................................Black Agenda Report Eddie Conway ...........................................Former Black Panther, for forty years a political prisoner, now with The Real News Network Building a Global Solidarity Movement 1.76 Mary Taylor, Chair .......Assistant Director, Center for Place, Culture, and Politics CUNY Graduate Center David Scheller Santi Mas de Xaxàs Faus ..........................................Platform for People Affected by Mortgages (PAH) Prachi Pantanker ..................................................... South Asian Solidarity Network Leocadia Diaz Romero ............................................................... University of Murcia Sports, Resistance, and Black Lives Matter 1.77 Left Forum Dave Zirin, Chair .......................................................................................... The Nation Ariyana Smith .........................Knox College, Allies for Sexual Assault Prevention Etan Thomas ..................................................................................NBA, Pacifica Radio OPENING PLENARY 7:00–9:15PM GYMNASIUM, 4TH FLOOR, HAAREN HALL SYRIZA, PODEMOS, LEFT BLOC, AND THE LEFT: A EUROPEAN REVOLUTIONARY POLITICS? EDUARDO MAURA, VICENTE NAVARRO, LEO PANITCH, CATARINA PRINCIPE, & KONSTANTINOS TSOUKALAS LAURA FLANDERS: MODERATOR/INTERLOCUTOR KRISTIN LAWLER: HOST AND INTERLOCUTOR SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 20 SATURDAY 5/30 SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM The Confiscation of American Prosperity L2.84 Julio Huato, Chair ........................................ Science & Society, St. Francis College Michael Hudson .................................................University of Missouri (Kansas City) Michael Perelman Entertainment Superpower: Media Technology and the American Empire L2.85 Alexa O’Brien, Chair Chris Hedges Tim Shorrock Ahmed Ghappour Ray Nowosielski Climate Justice and Energy Democracy L.76 Green Party of New York State Howie Hawkins, Chair ............................................................................. Green Party Sean Sweeney .................................................Trade Unions for Energy Democracy Jill Stein ..........................................................Green Party Candidate for President Mark Dunlea ......................................................... Green Education and Legal Fund DC Metro Science For The People: How Can Science Be Used To Empower Rather Than Undermine Communities? 1.100 dc metro science for the people: dcmetrosftp.org David Schwartzman, Chair ................................. dc metro science for the people John Tharakan .........................................................dc metro science for the people Mai Abdul Rahman .................................................dc metro science for the people Jane Zara Does The United Front Against Austerity And The Tax Wall Street Party Have The Demands Needed For Jobs And Justice? 1.101 Daniela Walls, Chair ........................... Chairperson of the Tax Wall Street Party Perry Thomas Marrs III ..............................................United Front Against Austerity & Tax Wall Street Party, Austin Local Evan Papp ...................................................................United Front Against Austerity Founding Member, Maryland Local Multi-Racial Coalitions for Prison Divestment: Confronting Mass Incarceration and Detentions and Building Black and Brown Unity 1.103 Daniel Carrillo, Chair ......................................................................................... Enlace Ian Trupin ............................................................. Responsible Endowments Coalition Benjamin Ndugga-Kabuye ...............................Black Alliance for Just Immigration Cindy Martinez .......................................................................... Families For Freedom Conceptualizing Post-Capitalist Transition in the Age of Imperialism and Terrorism 1.105 Institute for Peace and Progress Danish Khan, Chair ....................................... University of Massachusetts–Amherst Shahram Azhar ...............................................University of Massachusetts–Amherst Ricardo Fuentes-Ramírez ................................................................. UMASS–Amherst Organizing in the Internet Era: Building an All-Purpose Democratic Platform on the Web 1.107 Kilian Walsh, Chair ................................................................................... NYU Physics Patrick Cooper............................................................................................NYU Physics Michael Skirpan . Human Centered Computing, University of Colorado Boulder Slave Routes: A Global Vision 1.108 AfrobeatRadio, WBAI Radio, FOTC, UNESCO Sheila Walker, Chair ..................................................................... Afrodiaspora, Inc. Wuyi Jacobs Manbo Dòwòti Désir.................................................... The Durban Declaration and Programme of Action (DDPA) Tyrene Wright ..............................AfrobeatRadio, African Women for Africa, Inc. Overturning the Culture of White Violence: A Call for White People to Stand in Solidarity with African Liberation and Reparations 1.109 Uhuru Solidarity, Chair ................................................................................ Movement Jesse Nevel ......................................................................Uhuru Solidarity Movement Penny Hess .................................................... African People’s Solidarity Committee

Challenges Facing Latin America’s Radical Left

Center for Economic and Policy Research Humanity & Haiti– Building the Haitian Bond: A Role in the Evolution of Humanity 1.115 21-Michel Alexendre Sacha Vington, Chair............................................................... HumanityEvolutionMovement.org Patrick Hilton .............................................................................. Hilton and Associates Pojanee Fleury ..........................................................................Brown Eyez Magazine Building Revolutionary Autonomy: A Discussion with Woodbine 1.117 Stephanie Wakefield, Chair Glen Dyer Frank Coughlin From Syriza to Syracuse: How Can Elected Radicals Fight Austerity from Above? 1.119 Michael O’Neil, Chair .......................................... Green Party of New York State Peter LaVenia ......................................................... Green Party of New York State David Doonan ......................................................Mayor, Village of Greenwich, NY Meszaros and Strategies for the Emancipatory Transition 1.121 Monthly Review Irv Kurki, Chair ............................................................................ essential discussions Anne Pomeroy ..................................................................... Richard Stockton College David Holmquist ..................................................................... researcher and activist Paul Raekstad .................................... PhD Candidate at University of Cambridge A Maple Autumn? The Struggle Against Austerity in Quebec 1.123 International Socialist Review Ashley Smith, Chair .................................................... International Socialist Review Sandrine Dobson .................................................................................................... ASSÉ Jean-Michel Savard .............................................................................................. ASSÉ Stefan Christoff ...................................................Radio Host with CKUT in Montreal Now in Vol. 79! Science & Society A Journal of Marxist Thought and Analysis www.scienceandsociety.com Subs: info@guilford.com Published quarterly since 1936, S&S specializes in serious Marxism, without boundaries or binaries: no economics vs. culture, theory vs. history, west vs. east, classics vs. innovation. Just solid, critical scholarship. From recent issues: Capitalism and Unfree Labor, Tom Brass ● The Universal Class, Paddy Quick ● Daniel Bensaïd’s Joan of Arc, Josep Maria Antentas ● RED ON BLACK: Marxist Encounters with Anarchism (Special Issue), ed. John P. Pittman SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 23 Network Movements: The Changing Tide of Politics 1.124 Luis Moreno-Caballud, Chair ........................................ University of Pennsylvania Pablo Benson ...............................................................Movement Net Lab & LIU Post Tamara Shapiro ............................................................................... Movement Netlab Bernardo Gutiérrez Gan Golan ....................................................................................... Movement Netlab Union Power: Boston School Bus Drivers Take on Goliath 1.125 Workers World Newspaper Tony Murphy, Chair ............................................................................ Team Solidarity Andre Francois ................................ Boston School Bus Drivers Union (USW 8751) Steve Gillis ...................................... Boston School Bus Drivers Union (USW 8751) The Millennium at 15: Protest, Power and the Socialist Vision 1.127 The Daniel Singer Millennium Prize Foundation Suzi Weissman, Chair ...................................... Saint Mary’s College, Moraga, CA Hillel Ticktin ..........................................................................................Critique Journal Natassa Romanou .............................................................................Syriza-New York Christina Kaindl .....................................DIE LINKE, Head of Strategy Department The Levity of the Left, the Materiality of Power: Bodies and Organization 1.129 Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Stanley Aronowitz, Chair ......................................................... CUNY and Situations Konstantinos Tsoukalas ..................Syriza and Member of the Greek Parliament Arto Artinian ...............................................................................CUNY and Situations Leo Panitch Peter Bratsis For Love, Music, Shared Spaces and Economies: De/Post-Colonial Resistance Strategies 1.61 Erica Kohl-Arenas, Chair ................................ New School for Public Engagement Fabiola Berdiel ..................................................New School for Public Engagement Rebecca Hollender............................................New School for Public Engagement Jacquelin Kataneksza.......................................New School for Public Engagement Sara Shroff ........................................................New School for Public Engagement Intelligentsia, Working Class, and the “Spirit of Generalization” Through the Lens of Organic Intellectuals of the Working Class (OIWC) 1.63 Bronislaw Czarnocha, Chair .......................................................... Hostos CC, CUNY Jarekh Stelmark ...............................................................................Hostos CC, CUNY Dennis Speed ................................................................Executive Intelligence Review (Re)producing Capital: Theorizing the Relationships Between Oppression and Exploitation 1.65 Ariane Fischer, Chair ........................... Associate Professor, Intellectual Heritage, Temple University Kanishka Chowdhury ................................University of Saint Thomas St. Paul, MN Carolyn Elerding ....................................................................... Ohio State University Joseph Ramsey ................................................................................Univ. Mass. Boston Women Who Walk On the Tongues of Lions 1.66 Betty Davis, Chair .................................................. New Abolitionist , Green Party, Free Lynne Stewart, Free Mumia Leola Maddock ............................. United African Movement and Freedom Party Devonya Havis Walton .....................................................................Canisius College Kanene Holder ................................................Colin Powell Center For Policy Study Muna Mire ...................................................................................................Youngist.org New Mad Pride Movement: “Schizophrenics” and “Bipolars” as the New Spiritual Vanguard? 1.67 Seth Farber, Chair Sascha Altman DuBrul ................................................................... Icarus Project NYC Lauren Tenney Healthcare Restructuring: Neoliberalism and the Assault on the Social Wage 1.69 Physicians for a National Health Program Martha Livingston, Chair..................... Physicians for a National Health Program –NY Metro Chapter Christos Giovanopoulos ....................................................................Solidarity for All Sean Petty ...........................................................................................................NYSNA Martha Kuhl ............................................................................National Nurses United Adam Gaffney ......................................Physicians for a National Health Program Mark Dudzic .................................Labor Campaign for Single-Payer Health Care 5 Economic Lies 1.71 No. Marty Rowland, Chair .............................................. Georgist Economic Task Force Kim Baxter ............................................................ NYC Land & Money Study Group B. Allen Barndt ......................................................... Taos Institute/Tilburg University Achieving Justice for the Wrongfully Incarcerated 1.73 #MarchForJustice David Bliven, Chair ......................................... International Socialist Organization Sharonne Salaam .............................................................................#MarchForJustice Yusef Salaam ....................................................................................#MarchForJustice Raymond Santana ............................................................................#MarchForJustice Lynne Stewart SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 24 Occupy Wall Street Black Lives Matter 1.75 Sumumba Sobukwe, Chair ............................... Occupy Wall Street (Occu-Evolve) Alejandrina Murphy ..................... Occupy Wall Street (Occu-Evolve)/Stop Mass Incarceration Bill Johnsen .............................. Occupy Sandy (Walk For Justice and Democracy) Robert Hernandez ............................................. Occupy Wall Street (Occu-Evolve)

  1. BlackLivesMatter: Now What Is To Be Done?

1.76 Science & Society Adam Stevens, Chair Morgan Horowitz ...................................................................Lehman College, CUNY Russell Dale .......................................................................................Science & Society Stephanie Foard ................................................................Park Slope Collegiate HS Black Internationalism, Multiculturalism and the Contemporary Crises in Capitalism: Between the Black Radical Tradition and the Local/Global Nexus 1.77 Darryl Thomas, Chair ................................................ Pennsylvania State University Youb Kim ................................................................. University of Northern Colorado Zulema Blair ................................................................................CUNY Medgar Evers Ahmed Banya ................................................................................................Penn State Lindah Mhando .....................................................................................Duke University Organizing Grad Student, Contingent, and Tenure-Track Faculty: A Fight Against Corporatization for the Soul of Higher Education 1.81 Kathryn Eskew, Chair .......................................................................... Hilbert College Ruth Wangerin ......................................................................College of Staten Island Joe Richard ..................................................................................... Rutgers AAUP-AFT Natasha Raheja.......................... Graduate Student Organizing Committee, NYU

Support the Colombian Peace Process, Free Simon Trinidad!

Why We Focus on U.S. Imperialist Wars

Marilyn Levin, Chair ........................................................................................... UNAC Sara Flounders ................................................................ International Action Center Joe Lombardo ........................................................................................................UNAC SOCIALISM AND DEMOCRACY sdonline.org “Socialism and Democracyhas a venerable reputation of uniquely providing socialists and leftists of all perspectives with consistently rigorous analytic and historical essays on the most urgent questions of our time. In this period of capitalist repression and upheaval, I strongly recommend Socialism and Democracy as essential reading for all leftists who seek to unify theory and praxis.” Immanuel Ness, Editor, International Encyclopedia of Revolution and Protest Look for our sponsored panels on these topics (locate them under the names listed here): Art Against Capitalism (chair: Mat Callahan) Marxist-Feminist Perspectives on Neoliberalism, Austerity, War, and Terror (chair: Hester Eisenstein) Mass Incarceration as Political Repression (chair: Johanna Fernández) We publish three 200-page issues per year. Visit our table. Contact: info@sdonline.org; 617-776-9505 SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 25 Deep Into Drones, Drone Wars & Secret Ops: What’s the “War on Terror” Coming To? 1.85 Debra Sweet, Chair ....................................................................... World Can’t Wait Marjorie Cohn.......................................................Former pres., Nat. Lawyers Guild Ed Kinane ................................................................................ Nonviolent civil resister Elsa Rassbach ..............................................Co-founder, German Drone Campaign Amanda Bass The Syrian Revolution, Yarmouk, Rojava: Politics of Solidarity 1.87 Global Campaign of Solidarity with the Syrian Revolution Yusef Khalil, Chair ........................................ International Socialist Organization; Global Campaign of Solidarity with the Syrian Revolution Talal Alyan ....................... Palestinian Network of Civil Society in Syria (SHAML) Mariam Barghouti Emrah Yildiz ................................................................................... Harvard University War Normalized or War Abolished: Drones, Nukes, and the Choice Before Us 1.89 World Beyond War, Know Drones David Swanson, Chair ................................................ World Beyond War Director Alice Slater ......................World Beyond War Coordinating Committee Member Nick Mottern ........................................................................................knowdrones.com Joe Scarry .......................World Beyond War Coordinating Committee Member Amanda Bass ..............................................................................Law Student at NYU, organizer of protest of hiring of Harold Koh Animal Intelligence and Its Implications for the Left 1.90 Joan Harrison, Chair Karen Davis ............................................................................United Poultry Concerns Josephine Donovan ...................................................................... University of Maine Vasile Stanescu .................................................................................Mercer University From Lima to Paris to Climate Justice: The Context for COP21 1.91 AFGJ.org James Jordan, Chair ....... National Co-Coordinator, Alliance for Global Justice George Ygarza........................................................North Jersey Grassroots Action Pamela Brubaker ................Professor of Religion, California Lutheran University Joleen Kirschenman ....................................................................... ThoughtWorks, Inc. Reclaiming New York’s Energy Vision: Utility Reform, Green Jobs and the Struggle for Energy Democracy 1.92 Eric Walker, Chair Jessica Azulay ........................................................... Alliance for a Green Economy Emmaia Gelman James Wilcox Organizing at the Margins Against State Violence: Challenges and Strategies for Success 1.93 Darakshan Raja, Chair ................................................. Washington Peace Center/ Muslim American Women’s Policy Forum Maha Hilal .........................................National Coalition to Protect Civil Freedoms Dante Barry ...................................................Million Hoodies Movement for Justice Ramah Kudaimi ..................................US Campaign to End The Israeli Occupation China: Socialist Hegemony in a Country in a Multilateral but Capitalist Global Environment 1.99 Gary Hicks, Chair ....................................... Artworks for the people Berkeley CA Luo Xiaoping .................................................... Visiting Scholar in Boston University, Assistant Professor in Zhejiang Ocean University Norman Markowitz .............Professor, Department of History, Rutgers University Whose City? Our City! Fighting Gentrification in the U.S. & Europe L2.80 Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Rachel LaForest, Chair ................... Right to the City Alliance, Executive Director Dawn Phillips .................................Causa Justa : Just Cause, Program Co-Director Santi Mas de Xaxàs Faus .......................................PAH, Plataforma de Afectados por la Hipoteca, Barcelona Florian Kasiske ................................... Recht auf Stadt/Right to the City, Germany Nothing to Lose But Our Chains: Mass Incarceration as Political Repression L2.81 Socialism and Democracy Johanna Fernández, Chair ................................. Educators for Mumia Abu-Jamal Dequi Kioni-Sadiki .........................................................................Educator & Activist Laura Whitehorn ..................................................................Former political prisoner Nyle Fort ...............................................Newark-based youth organizer and writer Arielle Newton ......................................................Founding Editor, Black Millennials SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 26 The Fight Against Austerity in Europe and the United States: Revolutionary Socialist Politics in the Wake of the Syriza and Podemos Experiences L2.82 Marty Goodman, Chair ............................................................... Socialist Action US Manos Soufoglo ...........................................Member of the Political Bureau of the Organization of Communist Internationalists of Greece Stan Meunier ............................France, New Anticapitalist Party Youth Organizer Christine Marie ................................................................................Socialist Action US Christina Palliou ................................................................................. OKDE-Spartacus This Side of the Darkness: The Global AIDS Crisis, the TPP and the Politics of Epidemics 3.76 Mariel Selbovitz, Chair ..................................... Cornell AIDS Clinical Trials Group Community Advisory Board Timothy Ray Brown Roscoe M. Moore Jr. ...............................Assistant U.S. Surgeon General (Retired) Mark Wainberg .........................................................McGill University AIDS Center Margaret Flowers .................................Physicians for a National Health Program Gary Blick ..............................................................................World Health Clinicians David Miller .........................................................Cornell AIDS Clinical Trials Group Community Advisory Board Jeannie Wraight ....................................................................AIDS Treatment Activist Queering Animal Liberation, Animating Restorative Justice 3.78 Pattrice Jones, Chair Christopher-Sebastian McJetters Brandie Skorker Dangerous Scapegoating of Islam: Exacerbated by the Left’s Silence About Controlled Demolition on 9/11 3.79 911TruthOutreach.org Wayne Coste, Chair .................................................................... Truth Outreach, Inc. David Slesinger .............................................................................. 9/11 Truth Activist Mauri Saalakhan ................................................ The Peace and Justice Foundation A Black Liberation Manifesto for the 21st Century: The Centrality of Youth, Women & Revolutionary Praxis 3.80 The Black Activist (jblun.org) Sam Anderson, Chair......................................................... Black Left Unity Network Ashaki Binta .........................................................................Black Left Unity Network Tony Menelik Vandermeer ................................................Black Left Unity Network Rose Brewer .........................................................................Black Left Unity Network Ajamu Baraka ......................................................................Black Left Unity Network Vonds Vonds ...................................The Boston Chapter of Black Lives Matter and Safe Hub Boston plus others Sadie Barbosa..................................................We Are The Ones Coalition–Boston Adebukola Ajao ...............................................We Are The Ones Coalition–Boston FILM: Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret 3.81 Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) ROAR! (Reaching Out for Animal Rights) Bill Koehnlein, Chair ................ Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Nancy Kogel .............................................ROAR! (Reaching Out for Animal Rights) Land Conservancies in Late Capitalism: How Trusts Provide a Bird’s-Eye View into the Ruling Class 8.61 Irwin Sperber, Chair ......................................... Sociology Dept., SUNY New Paltz Sophia Apkarian ...............teaching assistant, Sociology Dept., SUNY New Paltz Alexander Groskinsky .....................................................Employed in social agency David McCarthy .......................................................................... Independent scholar The Western Buddhist Ethic and the Spirit of Late Capitalism 8.67 Tricycle: The Buddhist Review Stuart Smithers, Chair Alex Caring-Lobel .......................................................Tricycle: The Buddhist Review Eske Mollgaard .................................................................University of Rhode Island SESSION 1 10:00 – 11:50AM 27 A Look At Student Unionism’s Present And Potential 8.69 Canon: Interdisciplinary Journal of the New School for Social Research The Platypus Review Pam C. Nogales, Chair ..................................................................... Platypus Review Sean Kennedy.............................................................................. UNY Adjunct Project Daniel Aldana Cohen ............................................................GSOC-UAW organizer Armenian Freedom Struggle and the 100th Commemoration of the 1915 Armenian Genocide 3304N Beth K. Lamont, Chair ...................................................................... Humanist Society Anoush Ter Taulian ....................................................................Artsakh War Veteran Kevork Esayan Dying to Forget Oil, Power, Palestine, and the Foundations of U.S. Policy in the Middle East irene l. gendzier “By tying together the strands of oil and strategic interests in Saudi Arabia with the familiar narrative about the American relationship with zionism, this book is a major contribution to our understanding of crucial events for the future of the Middle east. gendzier provides revelations and fresh insights throughout.” —Rashid Khalidi, Columbia University $40.00 / £27.50 · 978-0-231-15288-4 · cloth $39.99 / £27.50 · 978-0-231-52658-6 · ebook forthcoMing columbia university press cup.columbia.edu · cupblog.org SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 28 SESSION 2 12:00PM – 1:50PM Betrayed By Our Government: Phil Donahue Hosts Discussion with Matthew Hoh, Ray McGovern, Kevin & Joyce Lucey, and Cathy Smith L.63 Phil Donahue, Chair Cathy Smith ....................................................................Military Families Speak Out Kevin Lucey .....................................................................Military Families Speak Out Joyce Lucey ....................................................................Military Families Speak Out Matthew Hoh Ray McGovern We Are Our Own Liberators! When We Free Our Political Prisoners, We Free Ourselves. L2.84 Ralph Poynter, Chair ............. New Abolitionist Movement & Lynne Stewart Org. Lynne Stewart .........................New Abolitionist Movement & Lynne Stewart Org. Pam Africa ........................................................................ Free Mumia & MOVE Org. Ramona Africa ......................................................................................................MOVE Ana Lopez ................................................... Humanities, Hostos Community College Jess Sundin ...........................................................Committee To Stop FBI Repression Sundiata Sadiq ........................Committee To Free Mumia Abu Jamal Org.–NYC Bob Boyle ........................................................................................................NLG-NYC Anne Lamb ..............................................................................NYC Jericho Movement Jerry Koch .........................................................................NYC Anarchist Black Cross Naomi Braine .........................................Brooklyn College – Assoc. Prof. Soc. Dept New Challenges, New Responses: The 2015 U.S. Social Forum L2.85 Jerome Scott, Chair ..................... League of Revolutionaries for a New America Walda Katz-Fishman ......................................................................Howard University Shamako Noble ................................................Hip Hop Congress, US Social Forum German Parodi ................................................................................Disabled in Action Deeq Abdi ...................................Poor Peoples Economic Human Rights Campaign Democracy at Work: Achieving Social Change through Worker Coops L.76 Maria Carnemolla ....................Democracy at Work, Left Forum Board Member Richard D. Wolff .........................................................................Democracy at Work Carmen Huertas Noble ..........................................................CUNY Law School and Community Economic Development Clinic (CEDC) Michael Peck ................................................Mondragon North American Delegate Ted De Barbieri ...........................................................................Brooklyn Law School Critical Perspectives on Naomi Klein’s “This Changes Everything.” 1.100 Capitalism Nature Socialism Salvatore Engel-DiMauro, Chair ............................... Capitalism Nature Socialism Joel Kovel ..................................................................................... Ecosocialist Horizons Jane Zara .............................DC Metro Science for the People (dcmetroSFTP.org) David Schwartzman............................ Ecosocialist Horizons, Metro DC Committee of Correspondence for Democracy and Ecosocialism THE BLACK BOX THEATER PRESENTS: 12:00–1:50PM BLACK BOX THEATER WORDS OF RESISTANCE: SPOKEN WORD FOR A MOVEMENT FEATURING: PEERS EDUCATING PEERS WORDS OF CHOICE CESCHI MASTER OF CEREMONIES: JIM VRETTOS ORGANIZED BY: GEORGE YGARZA SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 29 Another World Is Possible: Towards the World Social Forum 2016 in Montreal 1.101 Raphael Canet, Chair....................... WSF Montreal 2016, University of Ottawa Nathalie Guay .........................................................................................................CSN Alexander Warnet .............................The United Humanity, WSF Montreal 2016 Radical Elections: How To Organize and Win 1.103 Peter LaVenia, Chair ............................................ Green Party of New York State Ursula Rozum........................................................... Green Party of New York State Michael O’Neil ....................................................... Green Party of New York State Congressman Vito Marcantonio (1934 to 1950): Champion for Civil Rights (Panel and Dramatization) 1.105 Gil Fagiani, Chair ..................................... CoFounder of Vito Marcantonio Forum Gerald Meyer ............................................ CoFounder of Vito Marcantonio Forum Roberto Ragone ......................................... CoFounder of Vito Marcantonio Forum Commonizing Academia for Open Knowledge 1.107 Caghan Kizil, Chair ............................................ RIT | Research Institute on Turkey Simten Cosar ..........Faculty of Communication at Hacettepe University (Ankara, Turkey) Emrah Goker ........................................................................................... Koc University Hakan Ergul .........Faculty of Communication at Hacettepe University in Ankara Grassroots Media in an Increasingly Digital World 1.108 The Indypendent John Tarleton, Chair ......................................................................... The Indypendent Todd Wolfson .................................... Rutgers University, Media Mobilizing Project MIlena Velis ......................................................................... Media Mobilizing Project Mario Murillo ......................................................WBAI-99.5 FM, Hofstra University “We Are Not Ebola!” West African Perspectives On The Many-Layered Struggle For Democracy and Development in Sierra Leone, Liberia, and Guinea 1.109 Kewulay Kamara, Chair Nvasekie Konneh Sahr Ngaujah Aliou E ..............................................................................Espoir et combat de femme Zeinab Camara ..................................................................Women in Mining Guinea Aroun Deen.....................................................................................Freelance journalist An open space… … for organizing! Looking for a place to retreat, relax, organize, or energize? Join us! Stony Point Center is an open space supported by an intentional residential community of Muslims, Jews, and Christians committed to peace and social justice  Serving farm-to-table produce from our gardens  Accepting bookings for conferences and retreats  Just 45 minutes north of the George Washington Bridge in Rockland County Thank you, Left Forum, for all you do! 17 Cricketown Rd, Stony Point, NY 10980 (845) 786-5674 ext. 110 • stonypointcenter.org SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 30 Brazilian Dilemma and Afro-American Links: An Afro-Centred Mass Culture Submitted to Structural Racism 1.113 estrategiaeanalise.com.br Bruno Lima Rocha, Chair ............. ESPM and Unisinos–estrategiaeanalise.com.br Cristian Salaini ............................................................................espm.br and Iacorec Edson Cadette ......................................................Afropress website–afropress.com Kawaun Adon Akhenaten VII ............................................Constelltion International Daniel Marks ........................................................Constellation Global International Is Post-Chavez Venezuela Still Leftist? 1.114 Gabriel Fumero, Chair Steve Ellner........................................................Universidad de Oriente, Venezuela Eva Golinger Dario Azzellini .......................................... Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria Yes Peace, Yes Justice, But Only In A Resourced-Based Economy 1.115 Zeitgeist NYC Harry Cason, Chair ............................................... College of Staten Island, CUNY Julio Herrera ............................................................................................Zeitgeist NYC Johnny Hobbes .........................................................................................Kinhin Media Arjang Jameh ..........................................................................................Zeitgeist NYC Radical Archive Practice 1.117 Radical Teacher Susan O’Malley, Chair ......................................................... Radical Teacher, CUNY Veronica Ordaz .......................................................................... Interference Archive Andrea Vasquez .................................................... American Social History Project, The Graduate Center, CUNY Chloe Smolarski ...................................................... American Social History Project, The Graduate Center, CUNY Kate Donovan ......................................................................... Tamimant Library, NYU proudly present Encuentros F O L K meets JA Z Z Guillermo Cardenas on percussion and special appearance by Bernardo Palombo June 13, 2015@7 pm at St. Michael’s Church Sanctuary Amsterdam Avenue between 99th and 100th Streets For more information and online tickets: www.tallerlatino.org 212-665-9460 www.saintmichaelschurch.org 212-222-2700 Encuentros is supported in part by The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, The Offices of Council Member Mark Levine and The National Endowment for the Arts Suggested Donation: $20 The event is wheelchair accessible Hudson Valley Sally and The John Cantrell Trio Songs of Social Justice SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 31 Not Hillary, Not Jeb: Stopping the Permanent Dictatorship of Austerity and War 1.119 The United Front Against Austerity Daniela Walls, Chair ......................................................................... Deputy Director Webster Tarpley ...........United Front Against Austerity & Tax Wall Street Party Dylan Shelton ..................................... Tax Wall Street Party North Carolina Local Trotsky: A Revolutionary Life 1.121 International Socialist Review Ashley Smith, Chair Paul LeBlanc ......................................................................................La Roche College Ahmed Shawki ............................................................. International Socialist Review Pepijn Brandon ................Post Doctoral Associate at the University of Pittsburgh Transforming Community and Labor Organizing into Electoral Victory 1.123 Dialogue & Initiative Pat Fry, Chair .... Committees of Correspondence for Democracy and Socialism Andrea Miller .....................................................Progressive Democrats of America Paul Krehbiel ....................................................................................CCDS Los Angeles Ethan Young .......................................................................................Left Labor Project Rosie Mendez ..........................................................New York City Council Member The Future of OccupyWallSt.nyc 1.124 OccupyWallSt.nyc Priscilla Grim, Chair ....................................................................... OccupyWallSt.nyc Jack Abbott ......................................................................................OccupyWallSt.nyc Kelli Daley ................................................................Coordinator, OccupyWallSt.nyc Muna Mire ................................................................Coordinator, OccupyWallSt.nyc The U.S. Middle Class in Crisis: A Panel in Honour of Randy Martin: Socialist Register 2015 Transforming Classes 1.125 Socialist Register Leo Panitch, Chair ................................................................. York University, Toronto John McCullough ..............................................Department of Film, York University Jeff Goodwin............................................................Department of Sociology, NYU Greg Albo ............................................................... Political Science, York University Liza Featherstone ............................................... Political Science, Brooklyn College A Communist Road in the U.S.: How Do We Start? 1.127 Kasama Project Robina Rai, Chair ............................................................................... Kasama Project Nat Winn ...............................................................................................Kasama Project Mike Ely .................................................................................................Kasama Project 15 Now’s Strategy for the Low-Wage Worker Movement 1.129 Socialist Alternative Dan Kroop, Chair ............................................................................................. 15 Now Elan Axelbank........................................................................... 15 Now Northeastern Marty Harrison .......................................................................... 15 Now Philadelphia How Tribal Traditions To Capitalism To Hip Hop and Culture Met 1.61 Ankhlave Mind Media David Acala, Chair ...................................................................................... Facilitator Wadsworth Hall ............................................................................................... Speaker David Hall-Goldstein ................................................................................. Co-Curator Art Against Capitalism: Past Experience, Present Practices and Alternative Futures 1.63 Socialism and Democracy Mat Callahan, Chair Eli Smith Ana Ratner Marxist-Feminist Perspectives On Neoliberalism, Austerity, War And Terror 1.65 Socialism and Democracy International Socialist Review Hester Eisenstein, Chair ..................... Department of Sociology, Queens College and the Graduate Center, CUNY Tithi Battacharya .....Associate Professor, South Asian History, Purdue University Kate Doyle Griffiths-Dingani ....................................Department of Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center Ida Susser ........................................ Department of Anthropology, Hunter College and the Graduate Center, CUNY A Trial By Fire: From Moynihan to Today: Black Women Continue Fight for Human Rights in 21st Century 1.66 Betty Davis, Chair .................................................. New Abolitionist , Green Party, Free Lynne Stewart, Free Mumia Kisha Foster .................................... United African Movement and Freedom Party An-a Wilson ........................................................................Tri-County Womens Clubs Colia L Clark .............................................................................Grandmas for Mumia, Guadeloupe Haiti Tour Comm, Green Party Devonya Havis Walton .....................................................................Canisius College Kanene Holder ................................................Colin Powell Center For Policy Study Muna Mire ...................................................................................................Youngist.org SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 32 This Is Not Justice; There Ought Not Be Peace: Psychiatry, Capitalism, and State Power 1.67 Talk with Tenney Media blogtalkradio.com/TalkWithTenney Lauren Tenney, Chair ............................................................. Talk with Tenney Radio Rachel Liebert Eva Dech People with psychiatric histories Faultlines of the Medical Industrial Complex 1.69 Social Medicine (socialmedicine.info) Robb Burlage, Chair Matthew Anderson ........................................Social Medicine (socialmedicine.info); Residency Program in Social Medicine, Montefiore John Ehrenreich Oliver Fein Carmelita Blake Robert Padgug ..................Brooklyn College, CUNY, Health & Nutrition Sciences L. Toni Lewis Theory vs. Practice, or What is Praxis? 1.71 Zero Books Douglas Lain, Chair .......................................... Zero Books, author and podcaster Michael Steinberg .......................................................................................Zero Books Frank Smecker ..............................................................................................Zero Books Masha Tupitsyn .............................................................................................Zero Books Christopher Vitale ........................................................................................Zero Books A Socialist Rethinking of Youth Gangs 1.73 David Brotherton, Chair ............... Prof of Sociology John Jay and Grad Center Louis Kontos ...................................................... Prof of Sociology, John Jay College Antonio Fernandez......................... Former Latin Kings Leader and Street Activist Imagining Crisis and Maximizing Radical Brand Equity 1.75 Mask Magazine New York Year Zero, Chair ................................................................................... POC McKenzie Wark MC Sole SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 33

How Should We as Comrades Respond to the Ferguson Rebellion and #BlackLivesMatter?

Racism by Another Name: Mayoral Control of Urban Education, Privatization & the Grassroots Fightback! 1.77 Getting Out From Under: A Human Rights Alternative to the Corporate Model of Public Education in NYC (written and published by iCOPE) Benita Lovett-Rivera, Chair .............. iCOPE: Independent Commission On Public Education & The Mothers’ Agenda NY (a.k.a. The MANY)l Victor Gibson ............................................................. Keep the Vote, No Take Over! Sam Anderson .................. iCOPE: Independent Commission On Public Education, End Mayoral Control Campaign, CPE Fatima Hafiz ....................................................Transformative Education Associates Palestine/Israel and the 2016 Election 1.81 Julia Willebrand, Chair .............................................................. Green Party of NY Justine McCabe .......................................................................Green Party of the US Lenni Brenner .................................................................. Green Party of Connecticut Radical Democracy and Education: Possibilities and Challenges in One School and Beyond 1.82 Robert Lubetsky, Chair ....................................... City College of New York, CUNY William Stroud .....................................................................Long Beach High School Jason Warwin ..........................................................................Brotherhood/Sister Sol Palestine, Anti-Racism, and Academic Freedom 1.83 Haymarket Books Jason Farbman, Chair .................................................................... Haymarket Books Steven Salaita ............................................................................ Independent Scholar Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor .............................International Socialist Organization Jasbir Puar The Great War in Marxist Perspective 1.85 Science & Society Barbara Foley, Chair ..................................................................... Science & Society Peter Gardner ...................................................................... Temple University, Rome Allen Ruff August Nimtz .......................................................................... University of Minnesota Margaret Stevens ..................................................................... Essex County College The Syrian Tragedy: Failure of the Left and the Need for a Movement of Solidarity 1.87 Global Campaign of Solidarity with the Syrian Revolution Yasser Munif, Chair ......................................................................... Emerson College; Global Campaign of Solidarity with the Syrian Revolution Yusef Khalil ......................................................International Socialist Organization; Global Campaign of Solidarity with the Syrian Revolution Joseph Daher ....................................................... Revolutionary Left Current (Syria) U.S. Wars of Aggression & Islamic Jihad: What is the Bigger Danger and How Should the Antiwar Movement Respond? 1.89 Debra Sweet, Chair ....................................................................... World Can’t Wait William Blum .................................................................................. Anti-Empire Report Alan Goodman ...............................................................................................Revolution Roed Jarrar .....................................................American Friends Service Committee David Swanson ........................................................................ WorldBeyondWar.org SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 34 Since 1979, El Taller’s conversational SPANISH classes have been recognized by The Village Voice, The Daily News, The Columbia Spectator and hundreds of satisfied students Registration every month! 212 665 9460 www.tallerlatino.org LeaRn españoL oYe! habLa! ConveRsa! with Art, Music, Poetry and Friends Our students learn Spanish of the Americas developing the most important aspect of the Spanish language - the mastery of vowel pronunciation and the significance of those sounds to articulate the past, present and future “Climate Justice: The U.S. Left & the Problem of the State” Short Film Screening and Discussion on the Current State of Youth-led Climate Movements 1.90 Responsible Endowments Coalition Nina Mariella Macapinlac, Chair .................. Responsible Endowments Coalition Yves Nibungco ....................................................................................Anakbayan USA Jess Grady-Benson ..................................Fossil Fuel Divestment Student Network/ Responsible Endowments Coalition Sean Estelle .............................................................................Energy Action Coalition Jatnna Ramirez ...........................................................................................Global Kids The Climate Mobilization: A Route to Reclaiming Democracy and Preventing Ecological Collapse 1.91 Ashik Siddique, Chair ....................................................... The Climate Mobilization Margaret Klein Salamon ...................................................The Climate Mobilization Ezra Silk ................................................................................The Climate Mobilization Campaign for 100% Green Energy in NYS by 2030 1.92 Mark Dunlea, Chair ............................................ Green Education and Legal Fund Betta Broad ............................................................................................ Renewable NY Gloria Mattera ............................................................................Green Party of NYS The Anomie of the Earth: Philosophy, Politics, and Autonomy in Europe and the Americas 1.93 Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Bruno Gulli, Chair ..................................................................... CUNY–Kingsborough Federico Luisetti ...........................The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Sorin Radu Cucu .........................................LaGuardia Community College–CUNY

Sea Changes: China and the World Since 2008

Occupy the Commons: Resisting the Feudalistic Kleptocratic Stranglehold on our Economy

Yannis Tziligakis, Chair ............................................... Georgist Economic Taskforce Mike Curtis ................................................Henry George School of Social Science, The Arden Land Trust, Arden, DE Fred Harrison ..........................Land Research Trust, Center for Incentive Taxation SESSION 2 12:00 – 1:50PM 35 Commons, Alternative Organizations, and Turkey L2.81 Eylem Delikanli, Chair ........................................ RIT | Research Institute on Turkey Ozgur Narin .................................................................... Research Institute on Turkey Ali Yalçın Göymen ...........................................YTU Department of Political Science and International Relations

New Phase of the Struggle in Greece

Socialist Alternative

Marxist-Humanist Philosophy’s Role in Confronting Today’s Global Crises: Greece and Syriza; Bosnia and Syria; Racism vs. Black Lives Matter 3.76 News & Letters Susan Stellar, Chair ........................................................................... Retired teacher Franklin Dmitryev ........................................................News and Letters Committees Fred Mecklenburg .......................................................News and Letters Committees Mohammed Elnaiem .......................................................Student, Bucknell University Unfurling Hong Kong’s Umbrella Movement: Intro & Documentary 3.78 Sean Starrs, Chair .......................................................City University of Hong Kong Shannon Walsh ............................................................City University of Hong Kong Vicky Do .......................................................................City University of Hong Kong The 2001 Anthrax Attacks and the Challenge to the Left 3.79 911TruthOutreach.org Cathleen McGuire, Chair ............................................................ Truth Outreach, Inc. Meryl Nass Barry Kissin Graeme MacQueen FILM: ‘Still We Ride’ 10 Years After… A Recent History of Critical Mass 3.80 dedicated-lane.com Stephen Arthur, Chair ............................................................................................ NYC FILM: Control 3.81 Chris Bravo, Chair Robert Pluma Devon Brandon Live From Academia!: Bringing the Insight of the Ivory Tower to the Energy of the Masses 8.61 Henry Schwarz, Chair ..................... Georgetown University, Professor of English Terrell Taylor ............................University of Mary Washington, adjunct instructor Mike Isaacson .................................................The New School for Social Research, Capital, Race and the Reshaping of Adult Basic Education 8.69 Erik Jacobson, Chair ........................................................ Montclair State University Adam Nathanson ...............................................Virginia Commonwealth University Julie Quinton ......................................................................Make the Road New York The Challenges of Building a Revolutionary Organization in the Working Class Today 8.72 Speak Out Now Marcus Lissey, Chair .......................................................................... Speak Out Now Joan Berezin ........................................................................................Speak Out Now Kip Waldo Kimberly Serrano ................................................................................Speak Out Now Jean Morand ...........................L’Etincelle and New Anti-Capitalist Party (France) PhD Student and associate editor Philosophies, Strategies And Resources For Building Local Peace Economies And Leaving The War Economy 3303N Jodie Evans, Chair .................................co-founder and co-director of CODEPINK Medea Benjamin ...............................................................co-founder of CODEPINK Susan Witt ............................................................................ Executive Director of the Schumacher Center for a New Economics Lefties Are In Their Right Minds! 3304N Beth K. Lamont, Chair ....................................................................Humanist Chaplain Pamela Timmins Richard Morgan Sara Flounders ................................................................ International Action Center Seyn Laproyen SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 36 SESSION 3 3:15PM – 4:50PM Marx: The System is the Problem L.63 Gail Dines .......................................................................Wheelock College in Boston Richard D. Wolff ......................................................................... Democracy at Work Chris Hedges Ya Gotta Get A Gimmick: How to Stage an Effective Media-Worthy Protest & Get Attention for Your Cause L2.84 Marni Halasa, Chair .................................................................... Revolution Is Sexy/ OWS Alternative Banking Group Elliot Crown ................................................................ Performance Artist/Puppeteer Michael B. Friedman ....................................................Professor of Public Relations, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Harry Siegel ............................................................New York Daily News Reporter Noah Fischer ................................................................Occupy Museums and Global Ultra Luxury Faction/Gulf Labor Jim Costanzo .................................................................................Aaron Burr Society/ OWS Strike Debt/Occupy Museums THE BLACK BOX THEATER PRESENTS: 3:15–5:00PM BLACK BOX THEATER LEFT WING COMEDY SHOW! FEATURING: RANDY CREDICO BARRY CRIMMINS JULIANNA FORLANO JOHN MARSHALL AND MORE! LUNCHTIME EVENT 2:00–3:15PM L.63 (LECTURE HALL) DIALOGUE WITH VENEZUELAN LEADERSHIP DELCY RODRIGUEZ, JORGE RODRIGUEZ STEVE ELLNER: INTERLOCUTOR STANLEY ARONOWITZ: MODERATOR/INTERLOCUTOR SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 37 Is It Time for a Major Independent Party of the Left? L2.85 Green Party of New York State Howie Hawkins, Chair ............................................................................. Green Party Bruce Dixon ................................................................................Black Agenda Report Jill Stein ......................................................................Green candidate for President Brian Jones .......................................................International Socialist Organization, 2014 Green candidate for NY Lt. Gov. Calvin Priest ..................................................................................Socialist Alternative Justifiable Homicide, Part 1: 7 Victims’ Families Give Testimony on Police Terrorism and Racism in the United States L.76 Operation Ghetto Storm Cephus “Uncle Bobby” Johnson, Chair Frank Graham .............................................................Ramarley Graham Foundation Ron Davis ............................................................................... Jordan Davis Foundation Kenneth Chamberlain ........................................... Kenneth Chamberlain Foundation Michael Brown ....................................................................Michael Brown Foundation Andrew Joseph ................................................................. Andrew Joseph Foundation Kenneth Johnson ............................................................ Kendrick Johnson Foundation What Is Occupy Up To? 1.100 Cathy O’Neil, Chair Sumumba Sobukwe.............................................OccuEvolve (Occupy Wall Street), Black Lives Matter Neil Taylor ............................................................................................Occupy the SEC Jan Weinberg ..................................................................................Show Up! America Luke Herrine ....................................................................Debt Collective/Strike Debt Corporate Dominance: Our Debt-Money System and the Trans Pacific Partnership (TPP) 1.101 Don Butterfield, Chair ................................................. American Monetary Institute Susan Peters ...................................................................American Monetary Institute Paula Pace ..................................................................................................Local Futures Barbara Simpson ............................... Upper West Side Monetary Reform Group Radical Themes in Mass Culture 1.103 Doug Enaa Greene, Chair Alexander Billet Joseph Ramsey ................................................................................Univ. Mass. Boston Anarchism and Critical Theory for Revolt and Revolution 1.105 Javier Sethness Castro, Chair Gino-Arturo Yarish ...........................................................................................The Base Sky Cohen William Brown Commonizing Collective Memory 1.107 Eylem Delikanli, Chair ........................................ RIT | Research Institute on Turkey Ragip Zik ............................................................Columbia Global Centers | Turkey Sami Elvan Strengths, Weaknesses, Challenges in Online Activism: How Can It Advance a Progressive Agenda 1.108 RootsAction.org and The Nation David Swanson, Chair .............................. RootsAction.org campaign coordinator Sarah Arnold ............................................................................... The Nation, Activism Campaign Manager/Community Coordinator David Segal ......................................................................................Demand Progress SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 38 email: printing@radixmedia.org phone: 7 18 -7 8 1-5 9 4 7 web: radixmedia.org radix media is New York City’s only 100% worker-owned, union print shop. We print flyers, posters, brochures, booklets, envelopes, cards, paperback books, rally signs and so much more. Our name comes from the Latin root of the word radical. A strong movement needs a strong print shop. Day in and day out, we’re here for you. Contact us today. And be sure to mention this Left Forum ad for special pricing on your next print job! o j RADIX MEDIA o RM j printing & publishing print’s not dead. it’s soaring. Frantz Fanon: The Forgotten Prophet 1.109 Critical Sociology David Fasenfest, Chair .......... Critical Sociology, Dept. Sociology, Wayne State University Lauren Langman .............................Dept Sociology, Loyola University of Chicago Peter Hudis .......................................Dept Philosophy, Oakton Community College Arnold Farr .................................................Dept Philosophy, University of Kentucky Rose Brewer ..............................................Dept Sociology, University of Minnesota Colombia’s Peace Talks in Havana, Cuba: An Update by the FARC-EP 1.113 Toward Freedom Juan Carlos Vallejo, Chair .. Director Humanitarian Law Peace and Democracy Member of the Secretariat Peace Commissioner FARC-EP ...................................... Peace Commissioners at the Peace Talks in Havana, Cuba Alexandra Nariño Tanja Nijmeijer .....................Internationalist guerrillas fighter Cuba And The United States Moving Towards Normalization : Realities Of The New Relationship 1.114 Keith Bolender, Chair ........... University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies Jane Franklin Bob Guild ..........................................................................................Marazul Charters Haiti: The People vs the Empire 1.115 Haiti Liberte Ray LaForest, Chair ................................. Free Haiti Movement, Union Organizer Kim Ives ....................................................................................................... Haiti Liberte Tom Siracuse............................................................................................... Green Party Marty Goodman ..............................................................Miami Haiti Refuge Center Sandra Rivers ......................................................New York Free Mumia Committee Muna Mire ..................................................................................................Youngist.org.

Leninism Today

International Socialist Organization

Our Candidate Won: President-Elect TBA’s Victory Party 1.119 Alan Bounville, Chair Louis Flores Andy Podell SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 39 E.P. Thompson and the Making of the New Left 1.121 Monthly Review Forrest Hylton, Chair ............................................................................. Northwestern Jesse Lemisch ....................................................................... John Jay College/CUNY Cal Winslow ............................................................................................... UC Berkeley From the Indignados Movement to Political Organization: Political Changes in Spain 1.123 Victor Casanova-Abos, Chair ........................ Marea Granate NY/Podemos USA Cristina Ramirez ............................................... Marea Granate NY/Podemos USA Oriol Valles-Codina .....................................................................Marea Granate NY Jesus Martinez-Garcia ...........................................................................Podemos USA Berta de Miguel ............................................... Marea Granate NY/Podemos USA Marga Ferré ....................................................................................... Izquierda Unida Book Launch: An Alternative Labour History. Worker Control and Workplace Democracy 1.124 Zed Books Camilo Turi, Chair Dario Azzellini ................................................................Johannes Kepler Universität Godfrey Vincent.........................................................Tuskegee University, Alabama Claudia Bernardi ..................................................................... Postdoctoral Fellow in Global History at Harvard University United Contract Attorneys Organize to Confront Capitalism in Law Firms 1.125 Valeria Gheorghiu, Chair ............................................... United Contract Attorneys Alex Franco David Tykulsker ............................................... NYC National Lawyers Guild Labor and Employment Committee

Build a Fight For Jobs For All to Confront the Global Capitalist System in Crisis Head On

Low-Wage Worker Movements in South Korea, Germany, & the U.S. 1.129 Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Albert Scharenberg, Chair .............. Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Sukjong Hong ......................... Freelance Writer and Korea Policy Institute Fellow Sarah Jaffe ...........................................................................Journalist and Author of RLS-NYC study “Roll Back Low Wages” Oliver Nachtwey ................................... Technical University Darmstadt, Germany Hey, Activists: Read This! Why Progressives Should Read More Fiction 1.61 PM Press Kenneth Wishnia, Chair ............................................................ Professor of English, Suffolk County Community College Steven Wishnia .................................................................. Editor, Dissent News Wire Suzanne Solomon .................................................................................................Author Michael Cooper .........................................................................................Author, M.D. Nicholas Powers..................................Assoc. Prof. of English, SUNY Old Wesbury Art Against Capitalism (II) 1.63 Socialism and Democracy Mat Callahan, Chair ........................................................ Socialism and Democracy Demetrius Noble Michael Fiorentino ............... Somos and the International Socialist Organization Eroc Arroyo-Montano .................................................... The Foundation (Movement) Women and the Red Scare: [En]gendering [In]justice 1.65 Blanche Wiesen Cook, Chair ........................................... John Jay College, CUNY Andrew Feffer ........................... Professor, Department of History, Union College Barbara J. Falk ...............................Associate Professor, Dept. of Defence Studies Canadian Forces College/Royal Military College of Canada Lisa E. Davis ................................................................................ Independent Scholar Emily Socolov ....................................................Visiting Scholar, University of Texas Miriam Moskowitz In the Wake of Capitalism: The Contamination of American Intimacy, Sexuality & Personal Life 1.66 Harriet Fraad, Chair Roger Salerno ....................................................................................... Pace University Tess Fraad Wolff Shane Knight Mental Health and Social Justice in Vulnerable Populations 1.67 Shirin Ali, Chair ............................................................ Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons Kabir Dandona ...................................................................... August Aichhorn Center for Adolescent Residential Care Schuyler Henderson ........................................................................ Bellevue Hospital, New York University Medical Center Anupama Reddy .........................................................Manhattan Psychiatric Center SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 40 THE NEW PRESS THE NEW PRESS Democracy in the Dark The Seduction of Government Secrecy FREDERICK A.O. SCHWARZ JR. “Timely and provocative.”

Successes and Challenges of Human Rights Campaigns for Publicly Financed Health Care in the U.S. 1.69 Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine Scott Harris, Chair ................................. Between The Lines Radio Newsmagazine Anja Rudiger ......................National Economic and Social Right Initiative (NESRI) Karim Sariahmed ........................................................................... Put People First PA Traven Leyshon ....................................................................Vermont Workers Center As Governments Leave Humanity’s Crises Unaddressed, What Must Be Done? 1.71 Alison Rose Levy, Chair ........................................................ Alternet and EcoWatch Elizabeth Stoker Bruenig ............................................................... The New Republic Lynn Parramore ................................................................................................. Alternet Sarah Leonard .............................................................................................. The Nation Mumia 911: Health Emergency for Incarcerated Journalist Mumia AbuJamal; Briefing and Strategies 1.73 Noelle Hanrahan, Chair .......................................................................... Prison Radio Jennifer Black ............................................................................................ Prison Radio Pam Africa .............................................................................................................MOVE Ramona Africa ......................................................................................................MOVE "The Transgender Tipping Point is Crushing Us": Trans Politics in the Era of Visibility 1.75 Joshua Allen, Chair Malcolm Shanks Shaktii X Alok Vaid-Menon Black Lives Matter NYC 1.76 No Police State Carla Cubit, Chair ..................................................................................... Occupy Art Mia Anderson ....................................................................Peoples Power Assemblies Deb Lee...............................................................................Peoples Power Assemblies No Peace, No Justice: The Psycho-Socio Roots of Racism, Social Injustice and Ecological Degradation 1.77 Leonard Burg, Chair .......................................... Stop the Destruction of the World Richard James ..........................New York City Department of Education Teacher Susan Berkley ........................................International Society of Analytical Trilogy The End of the World As We Know It? Education and the Student Response to the Crisis 1.81 Journal of Social Justice Deric Shannon, Chair .................................... Oxford College of Emory University Marianne LeNabat ................................................................................................IWW Scott Nappalos ....................................................................................... Recomposition Monica Kostas ......................................................................................... Recomposition Building a Narrative on Displacement Nationwide 1.82 Andrew Padilla, Chair Diana Pérez Ramírez Lynn Roberts Foreign Policy for All: Re-Thinking U.S. Foreign Policy for the 21st Century 1.83 Massachusetts Peace Action Subrata Ghoshroy, Chair ................................................... MIT Program in Science, Technology, and Society Cole Harrison ..................................................................Massachusetts Peace Action Hayat Imam ...................................................................Dorchester People for Peace Imperialist Economics and the New Cold War 1.85 Bernadette Ellorin, Chair ................................................................Chair, Bayan USA Abayomi Azikiwe ................................................................. Pan-African News Wire, Michigan Emergency Committee Against War & Injustice Bill Dores ............................vice Chair, International League of People’s Struggle, International Action Center Jess Sundin .................................................................Minnesota Antiwar Committee, Committee to Stop FBI Repression The Rojava Revolution: From Arab Spring to Democratic Autonomy 1.87 Elliott Madison, Chair ...................... Combustion Books – Rojava Solidarity–NYC Jerry Koch ...............................................................................Rojava Solidarity–NYC Kitty Bryzinski .........................................................................Rojava Solidarity–NYC Imperialism, Counter-Revolution, and Conflict in the Middle East 1.89 International Socialist Review Ashley Smith, Chair ........... Editorial Board of the International Socialist Review Michael Schwartz ......................Professor of Sociology at Stony Brook University Anand Gopal ............................ Author of No Good War: American, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes Suzanne Adely ..............................................................................Al-Awda New York

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung 2015 Left Forum Panels Displacement is currently one of the most insidious forms of accumulation through dispossession—as well as oppression of working class and Black and brown communities. How are different activist groups educating the general population about this trend? Florian Kasiske (Recht auf Stadt, Germany) Santi Mas de Xaxas (PAH, Spain) Dawn Phillips (Causa Justa :: Just Cause, Bay Area) CHAIR: Rachel LaForest (Right to the City Alliance, USA) Black communities in the U.S. have long experimented with different forms of mutual aid and cooperative enterprise. How can coops and other tools of economic democracy be used to build community strength in a country founded on slavery? Jessica Gordon Nembhard (CUNY, John Jay College) Kali Akuno (Cooperation Jackson) Ed Whitfield (Fund 4 Democratic Communities) CHAIR: Ethan Earle (Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung— New York Office) Black Cooperatives and the Fight for Economic Democracy Austerity is being used to curtail workers’ rights and drive an ever increasing low-wage sector. What are the national particularities involved in this process across the advanced industrialized world and what are the similarities? Sarah Jaffe (Labor Journalist) Oliver Nachtwey (University of Darmstadt, Germany) Sukjong Hong (Korea Policy Institute) CHAIR: Albert Scharenberg (Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office) Low-Wage Worker Movements in South Korea, Germany, and the United States Portrayed as a “David vs. Goliath” story in the media, the continued drama between Greece and Germany has swept across the world. How does this narrative impact international left solidarity and SYRIZA’s fight against the Troika? Konstantinos Tsoukalas (Member of Parliament, SYRIZA) Natassa Romanou (SYRIZA New York) Christina Kaindl (Head of Strategy Dept., DIE LINKE) Dominic Heilig (DIE LINKE’s Forum Democratic Socialism) CHAIR: Eduardo Maura (PODEMOS, Political Secretariat) This panel is co-hosted by The Nation Magazine. Greece vs. Germany: The Battle for Europe’s Future NEW YORK OFFICE ROSA LUXEMBURG STIFTUNG www.rosalux-nyc.org Twitter: @rosaluxnyc Facebook: rosaluxnyc

Animal Rights? The Liberal Limits to Human Emancipation 1.90 Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Ilgin Yorukoglu, Chair ............................................................................. CUNY-BMCC Bruno Gulli ...................................................................................CUNY and Situations Arun Gupta Babette Babich .............................................................................. Fordham University Peter Bratsis ................................................................................CUNY and Situations The Climate Crisis is a Democracy Crisis: Why We Need a Democratic Revolution in the U.S. and Beyond 1.91 Liberty Tree Foundation Adam Porton, Chair ............................................................. Liberty Tree Foundation Cheri Honkala ............................Poor People’s Economic Human Rights Campaign Suren Moodliar .............................................................Massachusetts Global Action A People’s Climate Strike: Transformative Justice Through Collaborative Strike Action 1.92 Cheri Honkala, Chair ............................................................ Poor People’s Economic Human Rights Campaign/Global Climate Convergence Deeq Abdi ..................................Poor People’s Economic Human Rights Campaign James Jordan ..................................................................Alliance for Global Justice/ Global Climate Convergence Building Our Future Through Games 1.93 OccupyWallSt.nyc Priscilla Grim, Chair ....................................................................... OccupyWallSt.nyc Chris Gotano ............................................................................. Revolution: The Game Brian Van Slyke ........................................................................ Toolbox for Education Bertell Ollman........................................................................ Creator: Class Struggle Vietnam: A Brief Review of History and Today’s Situation at 85th Birthday of Communist Party of Vietnam (1930–2015) 1.99 Bahram Zandi, Chair ............................................................................... Green Party Yunes Parsa Benab ................................................................ Iranian Left Alliance of Washington Metropolitan Area Farshid Moghimi ..................................................................... Iranian Left Alliance of Washington Metropolitan Area.

Transformative Organizing in the City: From the Right to the City to Radical Democracy?

David Scheller, Chair ............................... GCSC, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen Brian McCarthy ........................................................................16Beaver Group, NYC Robert Robinson .......................................................... Left Forum Board of Directors Kendall Jackman ................................... Organizing Committee, Co-Founder Bronx Organizers, Right to the City Alliance, NYC Peter Marcuse ....................................................... GSAPP, Columbia University, NYC Tashy Endres ..............................Kotti&CoTenants Collective, Berlin Ballot-Initiative on Rents 2016, Researcher at UdK Berlin Getting Serious About the Next System L2.81 The Next System Project Keane Bhatt, Chair .................................................... The Democracy Collaborative Gar Alperovitz ...................................................................... The Next System Project Emily Kawano ...................................................................Wellspring Cooperatives & US Solidarity Economy Network Ed Whitfield ........................................................... Fund for Democratic Communities Maya Schenwar .................................................................................................. Truthout

The Fight Against Austerity in Ireland

Socialist Alternative


Political Correctness And Its Devastating Effect On The Left 3.76 Voxnews Harry Stuckey, Chair ...................................................................................... voxnews Webster Tarpley Wayne Madsen ..............................................................The Wayne Madsen Report Theater of the Oppressed for Self-Organizing and Building Community: A Panel Discussion and Workshop – Part 1 3.78 Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Marie-Claire Picher, Chair .... Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB) Janet Gerson ........................... Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB); International Institute on Peace Education (IIPE) Reg Flowers ........................................................................Falconworks Artists Group Leonie Ettinger .................................................................................The Living Theatre SESSION 3 3:15 – 5:00PM 44 Intellectual Justice: Libraries, Privacy & Access in the Neoliberal Information Economy. 3.79 Kate Adler, Chair ............................................. Metropolitan College of New York Haruko Yamauchi ..............................................Hostos Community College (CUNY) Alison Macrina ......................................................................Library Freedom Project Jaime Taylor .........................................................................Center for Jewish History FILM: My Brooklyn 3.80 Kelly Anderson, Chair Global Imagery of Terrorism and State Terror in Democratic, Historical, and Cinematic Context 3.81 Fabiola Salek, Chair ................................................................. York College–CUNY Martin Miller .........................................................................................Duke University Annabel Martin .............................................................................................Dartmouth Zohra Saad ..................................................................................York College–CUNY Reform or Abolition? The Resist Rikers Movement 8.61 Paul Funkhouser, Chair Dakem Roberts Gabriel Kilpatrick Natasha Carter Utopia School Report Back and Planning Session 8.67 Dylan Gauthier, Chair Stephen Polk Scott Rigby Laughing at Malfeasance 8.69 In magazines / Taconic Papers & STREETNEWS: My TV show (since ’98) on MNN: What’s Ailing/Healing US America? A question we have a right/duty to ask/answer Frank Craven, Chair ................................................................................ MNN Studio Rev. Carole Antun ........................................(Granny for HEMP) Course In Miracles Peace Arnold ..........................................................................Honorary Seneca Elder Imperialism and Anti-Imperialism Today 8.72 Peter Hudson ...........................................................................................................UCLA Patrick Bond .......................................University of Kwa Zulu Natal / South Africa Jemima Pierre ................................................. University of California, Los Angeles Horace Campbell ..........................................................................Syracuse University The Student Movement in NYC 3.303N Percy Lujan, Chair ..................................................................................................RSCC Angie Hernandez ...................................................................................RSCC and SJP Sean Kennedy.........................................................................................................RSCC Ateo Bracero ...........................................................................................................RSCC SOS: State of the Struggle 3304N Samantha Desire, Chair ...............................................................................Left Forum Liz Mestres Sasha Alexander ..................Director of Membership, Sylvia Rivera Law Project Denise G. Romero .....................................................Ayotzinapa Caravana43 NYC SESSION 4 5:10 – 6:50PM 45 SESSION 4 5:10 – 7:00PM Justifiable Homicide, Part 2: A National Coalition Combating Police Terrorism L.76 Cephus “Uncle Bobby” Johnson, Chair Frank Graham ........................................................... Ramarley Graham Foundation Ron Davis ..............................................................................Jordan Davis Foundation Kenneth Chamberlain ..........................................Kenneth Chamberlain Foundation Kenneth Johnson ...........................................................Kendrick Johnson Foundation Michael Brown .................................................................. Michael Brown Foundation Andrew Joseph ................................................................Andrew Joseph Foundation Occupy Democracy: The Public Square and/or The Ballots! L2.84 Jesse Alexander Myerson, Chair Kshama Sawant .........................................................................................Vote Sawant Charles Lenchner .......................................... Ready For Warren & Organizing 2.0 Winnie Wong ..................................... Ready For Warren & Occupy Wall St NYC Economy Meets Psychology in the U.S. L2.85 Harriet Fraad, Chair Richard D. Wolff .........................................................................Democracy at Work Roger Salerno ....................................................................................... Pace University Beyond Privilege Checking: Class, Oppression and Strategies for Solidarity 1.100 International Socialist Organization and Socialist Worker Natalia Tylim, Chair ....................................... International Socialist Organization Sarah Jaffe ...............................................................................In These Times, Dissent Sofia Arias ..........................................................................................Socialist Worker Jen Roesch .........................................................International Socialist Organization Patriarchy and Revolution

OldandNewProject.net

National Committee to Reopen the Rosenberg Case Greets the 2015 Left Forum The 62nd Memorial of the Execution of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg is on Thursday, June 18, 2015, at 7pm Soffiyah Elijah is our keynote speaker Screening of “Strange Fruit” Q&A with Robert Meeropol, younger son of the Rosenbergs UAW/National Writers Union 256 West 38th Street, 12th fl., NYC Free Admission. RSVP (212) 533-1015, info@ncrrc.org SESSION 4 5:10 – 6:50PM 46 Activism and Academia: When Scholars Study Social Movements 1.103 The Indypendent

  • John Tarleton, Chair ......................................................................... The Indypendent

Michael Gould-Wartofsky .................................................................................... NYU Todd Wolfson Khadijah Costley White ....................................... Rutgers Univeristy, Occupy Philly Marina Sitrin Is Nazism Raising Its Ugly Head in Ukraine Today? 1.105 Bulletin of U.S. Friends of the Soviet People Angelo D’Angelo, Chair ...................................... U.S. Friends of the Soviet People Caleb Maupin Andrey Lotoskyy Barry Lituchy ...............................................................Medgar Evers College, CUNY Martin Sawma Digitizing Our Radical Past… Affordably 1.107 Ken Wachsberger, Chair ..................................................................... Reveal Digital Jeff Moyer .............................................................................................. Reveal Digital Thai Jones ......................................................................................Columbia University Kathie Sarachild ........................................................................................Redstockings Tensions In The American Dream: Dialogue with Authors Melanie (and Rod) Bush 1.108 Melanie Bush, Chair ....................................................................... Adelphi University Manny Ness ........................................................................................Brooklyn College Devin Thornburg ..............................................................................Adelphi University Godfrey Vincent........................................................................... Tuskegee University The Unfinished Revolution: South Africa Today 1.109 Socialist Action books Christine Marie, Chair ......................................................................... Socialist Action Patrick Bond .................................... Senior professor at the University of KwaZulu Natal Centre for Civil Society in Durban, South Africa Marsha Coleman-Adebayo ....................................................Black Agenda Report Marty Goodman ...................................................................................Socialist Action Land Grabs, Forced Displacement and Political Violence: Cases From Honduras, Venezuela And Colombia 1.113 Arturo J. Viscarra, Chair ............................... School of Americas Watch (SOAW) Lucy Pagoada-Quesada .................................................Honduras USA Resistencia Omar Sierra ..........................................................Consulate of Venezuela in Boston Ricardo Prado ......................................................... Marcha Patriótica of Colombia SESSION 4 5:10 – 6:50PM 47 The New Stage in Cuban/U.S. Relations: What Has and Has Not Changed 1.114 Science & Society August Nimtz, Chair ............................................................. University of Minnesota Ike Nahem .............................................Coordinator of Cuba Solidarity New York Catherine Murphy ......................................................................................... Filmmaker Transcending Material Scarcity 1.115 Synergetics Binary Economics Harold Channer, Chair ................................ Manhattan Neighborhood Network/ Conversations With Channer Sidney Greenfield ....................................University of Wisconsin – Anthropology Stuart Dambrot ................................................................. interdisciplinary synthesist, futurist and science communicator Empire in Crisis: Uniting the Struggles to Defeat Racist State Terror, Austerity, and Endless War 1.117 Workers World Newspaper Ramiro Funez, Chair .................................... FIST and FNRP (Honduran Resistance) Abayomi Azikiwe Teresa Gutierrez .......................................................................Workers World Party Sara Flounders ................................................................ International Action Center Reviewing Struggles in Seattle and the Next Steps 1.119 Socialist Alternative

Publishing the Complete Works of Rosa Luxemburg – In English and Chinese 1.121 Verso Books Peter Hudis, Chair ......................................................... Oakton Community College Deng Rene ................................................ People’s Publishing House, Beijing, China Xiong Min ..........................................................................................Wuhan University Paul LeBlanc ............................................Department of History, La Roche College He Peng ................................ Department of Philosophy, Wuhan Unviersity China From The Greek Streets: Grassroots Resistance to Austerity 1.123 Athena Hassiotis, Chair .............................. Solidarity For All–Greece, Syriza NY Christos Giovanopoulos ................................................... Solidarity For All–Greece Sarah Leonard .............................................................................................. The Nation Resist, Reclaim, Restructure: A Call for Transition and Energy Democracy 1.124 Michael Ware, Chair ................................... System Change Not Climate Change Gloria Mattera ..............................................System Change Not Climate Change, Green Party of NY State David Holmquist .............................................System Change Not Climate Change Sean Sweeney .................................................Trade Unions for Energy Democracy Left Strategies for the Academic Workers’ Movement – A Year Later 1.125 Anais Surkin, Chair ........................................................................... GEO-UAW2322 Sean Kennedy............................................................................CUNY Adjunct Project Anna Waltman .................................................................................. GEO-UAW2322 Lauren Schaeffer ............................................................UAW 2865/UC–Academic Workers for a Democratic Union Natasha Raheja................................................................GSOC-UAW/NYU-AWDU Symposium: Rethinking the Industrial Revolution by Michael Andrew Žmolek 1.127 Haymarket (/Brill) Historical Materialism Series Charles Post, Chair ........................... Borough of Manhattan Community College Michael Andrew Zmolek ................................................................ University of Iowa Pepijn Brandon ................................. History Department, University of Pittsburgh Decolonizing Class Struggle: Building Workers Movements that Challenge Imperialism 1.129 Michelle Flores, Chair .................................................................................. 99 Pickets Suzanne Adely ................................................Global Workers Solidarity Network Jack Mahoney....................................................................................Workers United/ International Union League for Brand Responsibility Amin Husain Leonel Perez ...........................................................Coalition of Immokalee Workers Beauty Concept: Art and Evolution 1.61 Sain-City Magazine Dario Mohr, Chair .................................................................. AnkhLave Mind Media Pricilla Smikle Matthew Carter ...................................................................Model/Actor/Life Coach David Acala ..............................................................................D’evoluion Productions Myths of Non-Violence and Building a True Culture of Resistance 1.63 Frank Coughlin, Chair Jennifer Bilek Hetal Sheth SESSION 4 5:10 – 6:50PM 48 The Extremist Regime Running Saudi Arabia and How to Expose It 1.65 The Struggle Video News Stanley Heller, Chair ................................................................. The Struggle, MECC Ali Al-Ahmed ..........................................................................Institute for Gulf Affairs Naseer Alomari Medea Benjamin ........................................................................................... Code Pink Erich Fromm’s Criticality and Creativity in Pedagogy, and His Approach to Labor Unions in Crisis 1.66 Joan Braune, Chair ................................................................ Mount Mary University Robert Lake ................................................................... Georgia Southern University Nick Braune .......................................................... South Texas College, McAllen, TX. Icarus Project NYC: Mad Maps and Forum Theater 1.67 Sascha Altman DuBrul, Chair ...................................................... Icarus Project NYC Rebecca Stabile ............................................................................. Icarus Project NYC Erin Lemkey ....................................................................................... The Icarus Project Jonah Bossewitch .............................................................................. The Icarus Project The Political Economy of State Single Payer Plans

Contemporary Topics on Maoism

Black Community Control Over the Police 1.73 Robert Robinson, Chair ............................................ Left Forum Board of Directors M. Adams ..........................Freedom, Inc. and Young, Gifted, and Black Coalition Max Rameau Julien Terrell ..............................................................................Brotherhood Sister Sol Transformation In Action: Non-Traditional Approaches to Prison Transformation! 1.75 Traumatology: An International Journal Lewis Webb, Chair.........................................American Friends Service Committee Tina Maschi ............................ Be the Evidence International, Fordham University Lawrence White ............................................................ Hope Lives for Lifers Project Jamila Codrington ........................... New York Association of Black Psychologists Kimberly Westcott ..........................................................Community Service Society From Anthony Baez to Eric Garner:

  1. Blacklivesmatter and the Struggle Against

Police Brutality in New York City 1.76 Jullian Guerrero, Chair ...................................................... Millions March NYC and International Socialist Organization Gina Sartori ..........................................................................Millions March NYC and International Socialist Organization Umaara Elliott ...............................................................................Millions March NYC aventuras del verano s p a n i s h c a m p through art and music July 6 - July 31, 2015 Monday - Friday 9am - 12pm

El Taller Latino Americano

@ St Michael’s Church 225 W 99th Street for more information 212 665 9460 www.tallerlatino.org SESSION 4 5:10 – 6:50PM 49 The Ferguson Streets to the High Courts: Protest, Policing, and Resistance 1.77 Abi Hassen, Chair ............................................................... National Lawyers Guild Nicole Lee King Downing .....................................................Human Rights-Racial Justice Center Justin Hansford ................................................ Saint Louis University School of Law Kris Hermes ...............................................................Mass Defense Committee, NLG Public Schools vs. Charter Schools: The Legacy of the NYC Community Control Struggle: The True Debate Must Be Education vs. Mis-Education 1.81

  • Ralph Poynter, Chair ..................................................... New Abolitionist Movement

& Lynne Stewart Org. Lynne Stewart ..................................................................New Abolitionist Movement & Lynne Stewart Org. Anthony Gronowicz ...................................................................................Green Party Pastor Sherri Jackson-Black ..........................................New Abolitionist Movement & Brownsville Matters Betty Davis .......................................................................New Abolitionist Movement & Lynne Stewart Org. Howie Hawkins ..........................................................................................Green Party Marilyn Zuniga .................................... Former Orange N.J. Public School Teacher For CORAL and an Anarchist International 1.82

“The Predator” A Play Reading and Discussion about Killer Drones 1.83 Ed Kinane, Chair ....................................................................... Upstate Drone Action Carol Baum .............................Syracuse Peace Council and Upstate Drone Action Barbara Humphrey ................Syracuse Peace Council and Upstate Drone Action Bonny Mahoney ......................................................................... Upstate Drone Action Simone Richmond .................................................................. Syracuse Peace Council The New World Order and Warfare in the 21st Century: Drones, Space and Cyber Weapons 1.85 Subrata Ghoshroy, Chair ............................ Massachusetts Institute of Technology Hugh Gusterson ........................................................George Washington University William Hartung.........................................................Center for International Policy From Syria and Turkey to Detroit, the Global Crisis and Women’s Struggle for Humanity: A Marxist-Humanist View 1.87 News & Letters Franklin Dmitryev, Chair ........................................... News and Letters Committees Terry Moon .........................................News and Letters Committees, FURIE, NOW Susan Stellar .........................................................................................Retired teacher Fred Mecklenburg .......................................................News and Letters Committees The Business of Backlash: The Attack on the Palestinian Movement and Other

Movements for Social Justice

Integrating City, State and Federal to Reduce Carbon – Obstacles and Successes

The Pledge to Mobilize: A Denial-Fighting Tool to Organize Against Climate Change

Energy Geopolitics in a Contested World

Equality Through Transportation and Infrastructure

KentuckyBikes

Inside-Out: A Journey Exploring Justice Via Nepali, Indian, Bangladeshi, Pakistani, U.S. Immigrant Communities – Here/There & Animal Rights Naturally 1.99 Sherry Onna, Chair .............................................. Dance Theater of Nepal Inc NY Ang Gelden Sherpa ...................................................... United Sherpa Assn of USA Shailesh Shrestha .............................................Sampreshan White Himal television Pratip Dasgupta ............................................... Ethical-Humanist Society of Queens Bill Westerman ................................................................ New Jersey City University The End of the World As We Know It? Housing, Occupy, and Transnational Resistance to Green Capitalism L2.80 Journal of Social Justice Deric Shannon, Chair .................................... Oxford College of Emory University Davita Silfen Glasberg...................................................... University of Connecticut Mark Bray .........................................................................................Rutgers University Yesenia Barragan ........................................................................Columbia University Strategic Role of the Commons for Movements? L2.81 Michelle Wenderlich, Chair ............................................................. Clark University Eric Rogers Amanda Huron Greece vs. Germany: The Battle for Europe’s Future L2.82 The Nation Magazine Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Eduardo Maura, Chair ......................................... PODEMOS, Political Secretariat Konstantinos Tsoukalas ........................................... SYRIZA, Member of Parliament Christina Kaindl .....................................DIE LINKE, Head of Strategy Department Natassa Romanou ............................................................................SYRIZA New York Dominic Heilig ....................DIE LINKE’s Forum of Democratic Socialism, Co-Chair

What Happened to “The State and Revolution”? The Question of Power in Russia, 1917–1921

Theater of the Oppressed for Self-Organizing and Building Community: A Panel Discussion and Workshop – Part 2

Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB)

  • Marie-Claire Picher, Chair .... Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB)
  • Janet Gerson ........................... Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB);

International Institute on Peace Education (IIPE)

  • Reg Flowers ........................................................................Falconworks Artists Group
  • Leonie Ettinger .................................................................................The Living Theatre

Teaching Economics As If Science Mattered (In Honor of Ross Thomson)

Graduate Faculty, New School for Social Research

Resistance Against The Sell-Out Of The City

FILM: “Heist: Who Stole the American Dream?” 3.81 Donald Goldmacher, Chair Joel Kovel ......................................... Editor-in-Chief, Capitalism, Nature, Socialism Lawrence Mitchell ................................................................author of Stacked Deck: A Story of Selfishness in America Sins of Omission: Stories the Media Overlook 8.61 Jenna Orkin, Chair ............................................................................ Collapsenet.com Robert F. Court Dorsey ............................................................................... Project Unspeakable FPA-Foundation-Child Welfare & Community Organizing 8.67 Dorin Matthews, Chair................................................................... Executive Director Sylvia Hooper .................................................................................................... Founder Kim Kennedy John Lance The Cradle-to-Prison Pipeline 8.69 Rolando Bini, Chair ............. Parents in Action for Leadership and Human Rights Platina Poreshqi .....................Parents in Action for Leadership and Human Rights Lucille Peña ................................. Parents Against the System of Forced Adoptions

Building Anti-Imperialist Front For 2016, From a Co-opted Anti-War Movement"'

AfroCrowd Call To Action Workshop

FEATURE EVENT 7:30–9:45PM GYMNASIUM, 4TH FLOOR, HAAREN HALL INDICTING AND TRANSFORMING THE SYSTEMS OF STATE AND CAPITALISM: FROM FERGUSON TO BALTIMORE AND BEYOND SPEAKERS: GLEN FORD, ALICIA GARZA, MAKAYLA GILLIAM-PRICE, KRISTIN LAWLER, THENJIWE MCHARRIS, & KSHAMA SAWANT PAUL JAY: MODERATOR/INTERLOCUTOR SESSION 5 10:00 – 11:50AM 52 You CAN handle the truth ! “We on the Left can continue to lose and celebrate, or we can read CODE RED and start doing something about what is really happening to us and to America.” – Victoria Collier, National Election Integrity Coalition “CODE RED can be a game-changer, the differencemaker in the years and decades to come.” – Andrew Kreig, Justice Integrity Project; Presidential Puppetry An observable count is a voting right! Print and Kindle Editions of CODE RED available at www.CODERED2014.com and www.amazon.com. Signed copies available at the Left Forum Marketplace. Please join Dr. Simon and his colleagues for Computerized Vote Theft And The Subversion Of Democracy (Panel #161). SUNDAY 5/31 SESSION 5 10:00 – 11:50AM

Labor and the Left in the U.S.: Socialist Register 2015 Transforming Classes

Socialist Register

Dreaming to be Free: Ferguson, Palestine and the Fight for Migration Justice

hamptoninstitution.org

Liberation Politics in the Post Obama World

Organizing for New Directions in U.S./Cuba Relations: The Cuba Caravans and Cuban Med School Experience

Crisis Of Capitalism: The Lightning Before The Storm

Critique – Journal of Socialist Theory

Seeger Center for Hellenic Studies, Princeton With, Against and Beyond Left Governments?

After Militarism and Capitalism: Panel in Honor of Seymour Melman

Radical Publishing and the Facebook Left: Contradictions in Clickbait

Zero Books

Beyond Crisis: Communicating Persuasively For Social Change

Diane Rubino, Chair ............................................................................................... NYU Craig Mills ................................................................................................................ NYU Jesse Scinto ...................................................................................Columbia University

Caribbean Responses to the Cuban Revolution

Human Rights In Venezuela And Co-Responsibility Between The State And Popular Power

Bolivarian Circle Alberto Lovera Daviana Sebastian, Chair Frederick Mills Keane Bhatt Robin Garcia Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan ...................President-Elect, National Lawyers Guild

Anti-Imperialism, A Debate

Workers World Newspaper

Quechua Realities: A Discussion on Subjectivity

Occupy Alternative Banking: A Meeting and Open Discussion on the Financial System’s Dysfunction

Thomas Paine And Henry George – Two Patriots, One Common Adversary Of Monopoly

Thomas Paine Friends & Bulletin Marty Rowland, Chair ............................ Henry George School of Social Science Victor Madeson .......................................................Thomas Paine Friends & Bulletin Thomas Ballou Georgeson Sustaining Organizations with Values 1.123 Michael Skirpan, Chair ................................................ Collaborative Laboratories Patrick Cooper.................................................................Collaborative Laboratories Kilian Walsh ............................................................................................................. NYU Jacqueline Cameron ..................................................................................CU–Boulder

Connecting the Dots: Big Capital, Contingent Labor & Poverty

Lines of Work: Telling Our Stories of Work and Building Movement

Recomposition

Confronting the Social and Natural Crises of 21st Century Capitalism: Water, Oil, and Economic Inequality

  • Fabian Balardini, Chair ................... Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Kenneth Levin .......................................Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Ross Tippit .............................................Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Enrique Lanz Oca ................................Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Mohammad Soleymani ......................Borough of Manhattan Community College

Growing U.S. Trade Unionist Support for BDS, From UAW 2865 to Block-the-Boat

Where Do We Go From Here? Is Radical Art Relevant To The Left?

A World on The Verge of Collapse: A Guide And Discussion On Taking The Power Back

And Deliver Us From All Our Saviors: Reflections on Coalition Building in the Sex-Worker Rights Movement

Masculinity and Ideology

Situations Journal: Project of the Radical Imagination

Eco-Feminist Paths Towards a World Beyond Capital

Progressive Healthcare Unions Fighting for Patient Care

Marx’s “Critique of the Gotha Program”: New Direction for Revolutionary Organization

Marxist-Humanist Initiative

Quest for Identity: Negro, Colored, Black, Afro, African American: The Role of Religion in Shaping Black Identity in America

As the South Goes: Climate Justice and a Just Transition in the Black Belt South

The Indictment of the American Criminal Justice System and the New Criminology of Hope

We Have Still Not Been Moved: Taking Aim at White Supremacy, the War Machine, and Police Brutality

Press, War Resisters League, & WESPAC

Dismantling the Intern Economy: Building Student, Intern, and Worker Power

A People’s Congress

More than a Score: The New Uprising Against High-Stakes Testing

Haymarket Books

Systematic Violence of the War on Terror and Collective Actions of Dissenters 1.85 Sharmin Sadequee, Chair ........................................................National Coalition to Protect Civil Freedoms (NCPCF) Inas Shnewer .....................National Coalition to Protect Civil Freedoms (NCPCF) Tausif Khan ...................................................................................No Separate Justice

Iran and the New (Nuclear) Deal 1.87 URPE Reza Ghorashi, Chair ................................................................... Stockton University Hamid Zangeneh ...........................................................................Widener University Evan Siegel .................................................................................. Independent Scholar

War, Imperialism & the People’s Struggle in the Middle East Today

Nurses Healing the World: Climate Change and the Fight for Climate Justice

Private Power vs. Public Rights: Why Do Fracking Corporations Have So Much Power? 1.91 Susan Peters, Chair ...................................................... American Monetary Institute B. Allen Barndt ......................................................... Taos Institute/Tilburg University Dee Aherne ......................................................................................................... 350nyc

The Climate Crisis, Nonviolent Direct Action and the Necessity Defense 1.92 The Indypendent John Tarleton, Chair ................................. The Indypendent, Flood Wall Street 10 Krystle Holmes ........................................................................... Flood Wall Street 10 Marty Stolar ..........................................................................National Lawyers Guild Michael Dineen .......................................................................... We Are Seneca Lake

Internal Relations and Practice

Science & Society

Confronting Corporate Rule in India 1.99 Sanhati Deepankar Basu, Chair.................................................................................... Sanhati Partho S Ray ....................................................................................................... Sanhati Debarshi Das ...................................................................................................... Sanhati Siddhartha Mitra ............................................................................................... Sanhati Sirisha Naidu ...................................................................................................... Sanhati The Housing Trust and Affordability in Perpetuity L2.80 Walter South, Chair ............................... Urban Policy at Milano–The New School Peter Marcuse Philip Van Buren ............................................................................................... Attorney Left Alternatives to Neoliberalism in France and the United States: Economic Reforms and Political Strategies

Mark Kesselman, Chair .............................. Professor emeritus of political science Columbia University Robert Pollin .........................Political Economy Research Institute–UMass-Amherst Daniel Cirera ............................................................... Fondation Gabriel Peri, Paris Mireille Bruyere...................................................................... Prof of Economy at the University of Toulouse 2, France Greece–EU–USA & the BRICS: International Solidarity & Cooperation as a Way to Fight Feudalism, Colonialism and Imperialism L2.82 Georgist Economic Taskforce Yannis Tziligakis, Chair ............................................... Georgist Economic Taskforce Nikos Alexiou .................................................................Queens College, SYRIZA-NY Marshall Auerback ...................................................................................Levy Institute Democratic Totalitarianism 3.76 Jalen Matney, Chair Matthew Ballinger Joshua Headley Dance for Social Justice 3.78 Marsha Parrilla, Chair .............................. Danza Orgánica (danzaorganica.org) Mckersin Previlus ..........................Dancer company member at Danza Orgánica. Joya Powell ....................................................................................................Colleague Why Jaurès Matters 3.79 Democratic Left (Democratic Socialists of America) Pluto Press Pennsylvania State University Press Nichole Shippen, Chair ............................ LaGuardia Community College, CUNY Mitchell Abidor Sheri Berman ..................................................................................... Barnard College Geoffrey Kurtz ...................... Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY FILM: “The Missile Dick Chicks Take on America” 3.80 Randi Cecchine, Chair ......................................................... Independent Filmmaker Disaster Capitalism: A Screening and Discussion of Richard Ledes’ “The Dark Side” 3.81 Situations: Project of the Radical Imagination Despina Lalaki, Chair Richard Ledes ........................................................................ Independent Filmmaker Michael Pelias ..................................................................LIU Brooklyn and Situations

Stop Militarizing Our Children: Organizing for Alternatives to ROTC and Military Recruitment in Schools

Textual Communities

We Can’t Breathe: (The Connection Between Movements)

Environmental Collapse and the Need for Resistance: Introduction to Deep Green Resistance

The Unnecessary Drugging of Children

The History of Authority; Understanding Leadership 3304N Glen Morton Ganaway, Chair Nomi Naeem Carmen Pena ...................................................................................Life Conversations Kevin O’Connor ................................................................................. C-Realm Podcast

Black Labor and the Fate of Capitalism

The Indypendent

  • Nicholas Powers, Chair .................................................................... The Indypendent
  • Bill Fletcher, Jr. ............................................................................. The Black Commentator
  • Matt Birkhold .............................. Sociology Department in Binghamton University

Progressive Satirical Activism

ACE

How to Teach Marxism? Glad You Asked!

Occupy + 4: Lessons for the Anti-Capitalist Left

Extractivisms, North and South and in Between

Review of Radical Political Economics

Brian Tokar, Chair ........................................................... Institute for Social Ecology Patrick Bond ...................................................................University of KwaZulu-Natal Don Fitz .................................................................................. Green Party of St. Louis Eric Pineault .......................................................................UQAM/sociology and IRIS Marcela Olivera .............................................................................................Red Vida Commonizing Public Spaces Against Neoliberal Urbanization 1.103 Emre Cetin Gurer, Chair .............................................. Research Institute on Turkey Esra Akcan ...................................Cornell University / Research Institute on Turkey Mete Pamir

The Limits of Liberal Police Reforms 1.105 Alex Vitale, Chair ............................................................................ Brooklyn College Naomi Murakawa .........................................................................Princeton University Raven Rakia ....................................................................................................Journalist José Martín Resisting Technology Privatization and Surveillance: Roles for Scholar-Activists 1.107 Jackie Smith, Chair .............................. International Network of Scholar Activists Barry Cohen .......................................................................................................portside Seda Gürses ......................................................................................................... INoSA Peter Murray-Rust ...............................................................University of Cambridge Rebecca Kennison ................................................................................KJN Consultants

Celebrating 25 years of supporting the children of resistance! www.rfc.org No Working Class Media Voice; No Democracy 1.108 Frank Emspak, Chair Howard Kling John Anderson Sam Mayfield

Youth in Revolt:The International Role of Youth on the Left

Alexi Shalom, Chair .............. Students for Justice in Palestine at Hunter College Arielle Newton ......................................................................................Black Millenials Irving Perez ................................................................................Raza Youth Collective Angelica Lara .............................................................. Frente Estudiantil Ayotzinapa Chrissi Fabro ........................................................................................Anakbayan–NY Colombian Women’s Struggles: Overcoming Violence and Oppression by Becoming Agents of Change 1.113 Movement for Peace in Colombia Julio Bedoya, Chair ........................................... Movement for Peace in Colombia Sebastian Ramirez ........................................................................Princeton University Melissa Cox ......................................................................................Witness for Peace Natalia Caruso .................................................................................................... Madre Perspectives on Puerto Rico in a Changing Latin American and Caribbean Reality 1.114 Antonio Nadal, Chair .......................................... Friends of Puerto Rico at the UN Edward Morales ................................................................................Brooklyn College Andres Matias Ortiz .............................................................................Mercy College Oscar Lopez Rivera: Beauty and Strength in Resistance 1.115 Free Oscar Lopez Rivera PM Press Matt Meyer, Chair ........................................ Free Oscar Lopez Rivera Campaign Alejandro Molina ............................................Free Oscar Lopez Rivera Campaign Ana Lopez ...................................................NY Coord. to Free Oscar Lopez Rivera Puerto Rican former political prisoner TBA “We Tortured Some Folks” But Don’t Take It Too Seriously, Says U.S. Government 1.117 Ray McGovern, Chair Debra Sweet ....................................................................................World Can’t Wait Marjorie Cohn......................................Former President, National Lawyers’ Guild Roy Eidelson .......................................................Coalition for an Ethical Psychology What Is To Be Done: How To Build A Global Anti-Capitalist Movement Today? 1.119 Shahram Azhar, Chair ...................................................................... UMASS-Amherst Danish Khan ....................................................................................... UMASS–Amherst Ricardo Fuentes-Ramírez ................................................................. UMASS–Amherst Marx on Ecology, Preliterate Societies and the Global South: New Research from the MEGA Project 1.121 Joel Kovel, Chair ........................................................................ Ecosocialist Horizons Kohei Saito ........................................................................Humboldt University Berlin Tairako Tomonaga ......................................................Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo Kevin Anderson ......................................... University of California, Santa Barbara SESSION 6 12:00 – 1:50PM 63 FILM: Resistencia: The Fight for the Aguan Valley 1.123 Lucy Pagoada-Quesada, Chair ........Colectivo Honduras USA Resistencia=libre


Toward a Mass Left Party The North Star

Neoliberalism and the Importance of the Radical Imagination

Red Wedge magazine

Confronting the Retirement Crisis: The Campaign to Expand Social Security Benefits

James W. Russell, Chair ............ Connecticut Committee for Equity in Retirement Eric Kingson .............................................................................. Social Security Works! Alex Lawson ............................................................................. Social Security Works! Worker Coops, Labor and Cities: How New Thinking Is Building Economic Power from the Ground Up 1.129 Union-Coops Council, US Federation of Worker Coops Abby Scher, Chair .......................................................................... Dollars and Sense Esteban Kelly .................co-executive director, US Federation of Worker Coops Asar Amen ................................................................................................. Detroit UAW Laura Hanson Schlachter ........................................................................UW Madison David Hammer ............................................................................................. ICA Group Saduf Syal .....................................................................................Make the Road NY

If I Can’t Sing, I Don’t Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution

Jocelyne Clarke, Chair ................................................................................ Filmmaker Molly Klopot ...........................................Raging Grannies, Granny Peace Brigade Corinne Willinger ......................... NYC Raging Grannies, Granny Peace Brigade Mercy Van Vlack ....................................Raging Grannies, Granny Peace Brigade Vicki Ryder ...........................................Triangle (North Carolina) Raging Grannies

Shutting Down Indian Point: The Movement Toward Ending the Nuclear Era 1.63 Carl Lundgren, Chair .................................................. Shut Down Indian Point Now! Catherine Skopic ............................................................People’s Climate Movement Alfred Meyer ......................................................Physicians for Social Responsibility Tim Judson .....................................Nuclear Information & Resource Service (NIRS) “SELMA”: Action Lessons for Concrete Outcomes for the ‘Black Lives Matter’ Movement and Progressive Empowerment–Insights of Black Women Activists

Trans Lives Matter 1.66 Sasha Alexander, Chair ..................................................... Director of Membership, Sylvia Rivera Law Project Enki ........................................................................................Sylvia Rivera Law Project Sheneeneh Smith ................................................................Sylvia Rivera Law Project Xena .....................................................................................Sylvia Rivera Law Project Cherno Biko .......................................................................... SRLP Director of Finance Juana Peralta ................................... SRLP Director of Outreach and Engagement Rage Kidvai......................................SRLP, Paul Rapoport Foundation Equal Justice Works Fellow, Immigrant Justice Project Vanessa McEnery ...............................................................Sylvia Rivera Law Project Neoliberalism and Psychiatry: How Do We Respond? 1.67 Carl Cohen, Chair Kenneth Thompson .................................................................University of Pittsburgh Bradley Lewis ..................................................New York University Medical Center Amjad Hindi Sascha Altman DuBrul ................................................................... Icarus Project NYC

Health Needs Assessment and Planning in New York City 1.69 Leonard Rodberg, Chair ..................................................... Queens College, CUNY Anthony Feliciano ...................................Commission on the Public’s Health System Robert Padgug .....................................................................Brooklyn College, CUNY Leon Bell .............................................................New York State Nurses Association Louis Cholden-Brown................................................................New York City Council

Anti-Neoliberalism vs. Anti-Capitalism 1.71 Marxist-Humanist Initiative Anne Jaclard, Chair ........................................................ Marxist-Humanist Initiative Andrew Kliman ...............................economist, professor emeritus, Pace University Douglas Lain ....................................................... Zero Books, author and podcaster Kostas Demetriou .....................................TPTG (Children of the Gallery), Greece Alex Papadopoulos .................................TPTG (Children of the Gallery), Greece

Next Phase of the Black Freedom Struggle

Socialist Alternative and 15 Now

I Pledge Allegiance to the Struggle: Black & Brown Resistance Against Nationalism 1.75 Joshua Allen, Chair Alok Vaid-Menon Nakaiyé Ndé Flotte José Ramón García-Madrid Confronting Injustice: Ferguson, Social Control, and Mass Incarceration 1.76 Jason Williams, Chair ................................................ Fairleigh Dickinson University Hillary Potter ..........................................................University of Colorado, Boulder Christine Bell ................................................................................. Fordham University Sean Wilson .......................................................................Texas Southern University Miah Register .............................................................. Fairleigh Dickinson University Liza Chowdhury ........................................................... Fairleigh Dickinson University The Campaign to Bring Mumia Home presents: Live From Death Row to #Blacklivesmatter: The Anatomy of Revolutionary Leadership 1.77 Sophia Williams, Chair Jeffrey Camp ................................................The Campaign To Bring Mumia Home Gabriel Bryant ..............................................The Campaign To Bring Mumia Home How Can Teachers Respond Politically to Neoliberalism’s Unjust Education Policies? 1.81 John Antush, Chair Marilena Marchetti ........Movement of Rank and File Educators (MORE) International Socialist Organization August Leppelmeier ....................Movement of Rank and File Educators (MORE), Democratic Socialists of America Brian Jones ......................................................International Socialist Organization; CUNY Graduate Center Alexandra Alves Francesca Gomes .........................Movement of Rank and File Educators (MORE) Socialist Alternative Marcus McArthur ..........................Movement of Rank and File Educators (MORE) Akinlabi Mackall .........................................................Coalition for Public Education Beth Dimino .......................President, Port Jefferson Station Teachers Association

The Democratic Tea Party: Where Do We Go From Here?

The Most Significant Right in the BDS Call: Advocating Palestinian Refugee Return 1.83 Pamela Brown, Chair Amin Husain ............................................................Direct Action Front for Palestine David Letwin ....................................................Jews for Palestinian Right of Return Lamis Deek ...........................Al-Awda NY: The Palestine Right to Return Coalition The Wars Come Home 1.85 United National Antiwar Coalition (UNAC) Joe Lombardo, Chair .......................................................................................... UNAC Abayomi Azikiwe ................................................................. Pan African News Wire Margaret Kimberley ................................................................Black Agenda Report Critical Perspectives on Palestine: Revitalizing a One State Solution 1.87 Students for Justice in Palestine Nerdeen Kiswani, Chair ......................................... Students for Justice in Palestine at College of Staten Island Leena Widdi Kassem Nasser Alexi Shalom ................................................Hunter Students for Justice in Palestine

Evaluating the Consequences of the Post-9/11 Era, Redirecting Our Future 1.89 Les Jamieson, Chair ........................................................................................ hr14.org Frank Morales Mark Crispin Miller ..................................................................... New York University Globalization, Climate Change, and the Second Contradiction of Capitalism 1.90 RRPE and CNS Paul Cooney, Chair .......................................... URPE Steering Committee Member David Schwartzman ......................................................................Howard University Salvatore Engel-Di Mauro Shifting Money, Shifting Power: Fossil Fuel Divestment and Alternative Energy Reinvestment as a Strategy for Confronting Climate Change 1.91 Mimi Bluestone, Chair ..................................................................................... 350NYC Sophie Lasloff ............................................................................................ NYU Divest Lisa DiCaprio ...................................................................................................350NYC Rosina Pohlmann Appropriation of Climate Justice and Intersectionality by Mainstream Environmentalists: Challenges, Opportunities, and Concerns 1.92 Cecilia Pineda, Chair ...................................................................................... RADIKO Myles Lennon ........................ Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies Jacqueline Patterson ........................................................................................ NAACP Camila Apaza Mamani Victor Serge Today 1.93 PM Press Mitchell Abidor, Chair Christopher Winks James Brook Academic Capitalism/Authoritarianism And The Status Of The Profession: Academic Freedom And The Role Of Professors In Mainland China, Hong Kong And Macau 1.99 Zhidong Hao, Chair ................................................................... University of Macau Kwok-bun Chan ........................................................ Chan Institute of Social Studies Zhengyang Guo .......................................................................... University of Macau Organizing A Spatial Justice Movement In A Punitive Neoliberal City L2.80 Christopher Magno, Chair ........................................................... Gannon University Judah Schept .................................................................... Easter Kentucky University Doug Evans .......................................................John Jay College of Criminal Justice Cooperation Jackson and The Struggle for Economic Democracy in Jackson Mississippi L2.81 Brandon King, Chair ................................................................. Cooperation Jackson Kali Akuno ..................................................................................Cooperation Jackson Kazembe Balagun ........................................ Friends of Cooperation Jackson NYC Report Back from Spain: A Social Movement Delegation in the “Year of Change” L2.82 Lucas Shapiro, Chair Jess Powers ................................................................................................WhyHunger Luis Moreno-Caballud .....................................................University of Pennsylvania Jesus Gonzalez Europe on the Move, Part 1: Syriza, Podemos – How the Left Addresses the Issue of Power in Greece and in Spain 3.76 Walter Baier, Chair ........................................... Coordinator of transform! europe Stelios Foteinopoulos ............................................Nicos Poulantzas Institute, Syriza Marga Ferré ....................Fondaciòn Investigaciones Marxistas, Izquierda Unida Roberto Morea ................................... transform-italia, L’altra Europa con Tsipras. (212) 260-7853 shop 136 EAST THIRD STREET NEW YORK, NY 10009 stmarksbookshop.com stmarksbooks@gmail.com NEW LOCATION! SESSION 6 12:00 – 1:50PM 68 FILM: Two Short Youth Made Films on Social Justice and the Intersections of Race, Sexual Orientation, and Gender 3.78 Scenarios USA: Using Film to Amplify Youth Voices on Social Justice Bianca Laureano, Chair ....................................................................... Scenarios USA Emily Saltzman War Zones to Peace Zones: How to End Police Brutality 3.79 Ronald Scott, Chair .................................................................... Peace Zones for Life Detroit Coalition Against Police Brutality Richard Feldman ....................... Boggs Center to Nurture Community Leadership Matt Birkhold ............................. Boggs Center to Nurture Community Leadership FILM: 3½ Minutes: Jordan Davis, Race and Guns 3.80 Ron Davis, Chair FILM: “The Hand That Feeds” Documentary Film with Filmmaker and Film Subject Q&A 3.81 Robert Robinson, Chair ............................................Left Forum Board of Directors The Anthropocene Debate 8.61 Haymarket Books John McDonald, Chair .................................................................... Haymarket Books Chris Williams .................................................System Change Not Climate Change Hadas Thier .....................................................System Change Not Climate Change Bringing the Transition Movement to NYC 8.67 Pamela Boyce Simms, Chair ....................................... Convener and Lead Trainer, Mid-AtlanticTransition Hub Dan Miner .......................................................................................Transition NYC Hub Christopher Powers ................................................................The Redemption Center Ted Schulman Occupy Ethics: Rehumanizing the Economy 8.69 Yannis Tziligakis, Chair ............................................... Georgist Economic Taskforce Frank Fabio ...................................................Georgist Economic TaskForce, NYMAS Jerome Johnson .......................Solar One Brooklyn, Georgist Economic Taskforce Harold Channer ......................................................................................................MNN Spying and Infiltration of Activist Groups 8.72 Heidi Boghosian, Chair ............. former Director of the National Lawyer’s Guild Bill DiPaola ..........................................Director of Time’s Up Environmental Group. Abi Hassen ............... Mass Defense Coordinator of the National Lawyers Guild FILM: The Anti-War Movement from Hollywood to Harlem 2003–2011 3303N Joseph Calhoun, Chair, .................................................................... Empire, Colorado Legal Solutions to JFK Assassination Research 3304N Jerry Policoff, Chair Andrew Kreig ................................................................................ justice-integrity.org William E. Kelly Lawrence Schnapf SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 69 SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM Ferguson to New York: Faces and Voices of a Movement L2.84 Jim Vrettos, Chair ............................... John Jay College -- Sociology Department Immortal Technique ............................................................................... Viper Records Danny Aguilar ...............................................................Union Theological Seminary Reverend Osagyefo Sekou ............................ Sekou Fellowship of Reconcilliation Leslie MacFadyen ........................................................ Ferguson Response Network Tamika Mallory .................................Executive Director, National Action Network Carmen Perez ...................................Executive Director, The Gathering For Justice Sahaah Jordan

Should the Left Support Bernie Sanders?

International Socialist Review, Jacobin

The Next Revolution: Popular Assemblies and the Promise of Direct Democracy L.76 Verso Books Review of Radical Political Economics Debbie Bookchin, Chair .............................coeditor, The Next Revolution: Popular Assemblies and the Promise of Direct Democracy Chaia Heller ...................................................................... Institute for Social Ecology Marina Sitrin ......................................................author of They Can’t Represent Us! Reinventing Democracy from Greece to Occupy Nazan Üstündağ ...................................................Associate Professor of Sociology at Boğaziçi University, Instanbul Seeking Truth in the Balkans (And In Africa) 1.101 AfrobeatRadio.Com, FOTC., WBAI Gnaka La Goke, Chair ......................................... Revival of Panafricanism Forum June Vutrano ............................................................... seekingtruthinthebalkans.com Bradley McCallum .........................................................................Portraits of Justice Jennifer Trahan ................................................................NYU–SPS, Global Affairs. Erin K. Lovall .................................................... Graduate of New York University’s Center for Global Affairs and Duke University School of Law 21st Century Movement-Building Centers 1.103 Mayday Space Liz Mestres, Chair ............................................... Socialism and Democracy Journal Lucas Shapiro ......................................................................................Mayday Space Weimin Tchen ...............................................................................................Encuentro 5 THE BLACK BOX THEATER PRESENTS: 3:40–5:40PM BLACK BOX THEATER TRANSCENDING BORDERS: SOUNDS OF SOLIDARITY FEATURING: MAT CALLAHAN OMNIA HEGAZY INKARAYKU SHARLEEN LEAHEY BERNARDO PALOMBO STEVE SIEGELBAUM MASTER OF CEREMONIES: MAT CALLAHAN ORGANIZED BY: STEVE SIEGELBAUM, JIM VRETTOS, AND GEORGE YGARZA SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 70 SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 71 ISIS and Islamic Extremism: A “Failure” of US Policy? or Precisely What The Hidden Hand of U.S. Power Wants? 1.105 Voxnews

Computerized Vote Theft and the Subversion of Democracy 1.107 Joel Simpson, Chair Jonathan Simon ..................................................................Election Defense Alliance Bob Fitrakis ..................................................................Co-Chair, Ohio Green Party, Political Science Prof. Columbia State Community College, Columbus, OH Mark Crispin Miller Allergra Dengler .............................Citizens for Voting Integrity, New York State Victoria Collier ................................................National Election Integrity Coalition Revolutionary Culture and Media: Our Movement as Ecosystem 1.108 Revolutionary Student Media Project Liam Wright, Chair ........ Revolutionary Student Media Project, Kasama Project Brenden Larosa ..................... Revolutionary Student Media Project, Mass Action Reshma Mohan The American Deep State: How Capitalism Has Subverted Democracy 1.109 Cheryl Curtiss, Chair .......................... Radio show host of “9/11 Wake-Up Call” at wwuh.org University of Hartford Andrew Kreig ............................................................................... justice-integrity.org Russ Baker ......................................................................................... whowhatwhy.org David MacGregor Reprimarization: Implications for the Environment and Development 1.113 RRPE Paul Cooney, Chair ............................ URPE Steering Committee Member/UNGS Fabian Balardini ................................................................................................. BMCC Orlando Justo ...................................................................................................... BMCC The Cuban Revolution Today: Cuba Speaks for Itself 1.114 July 26 Coalition, july26coalition.org Ike Nahem, Chair ........ July 26 Coalition, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers Gail Walker ..........................................................................IFCO/Pastors for Peace Frank Velgara ..................................................................................July 26 Coalition Rodolfo Reyes .................................... Ambassador of Cuba to the United Nations Hostility Between Haitian and Dominicans – Why? 1.115 Vita Devyatkin, Chair Ricardo Deschamps Simon Morell Overcoming Econophobia: Renewing Popular Economics On The Left 1.117 Ricochet.Media Derrick O’Keefe, Chair Michal Rozworski Doug Henwood ......................................................................Left Business Observer The Pirate Party: Navigating the Seas of Surveillance 1.119 Halley Murray, Chair James O’Keefe ............................................................... Massachusetts Pirate Party Steve Revilak .................................................................. Massachusetts Pirate Party Lindsay-Anne Brunner .....................................................United States Pirate Party Kendra Moyer ................................................................ Massachusetts Pirate Party Harvey vs. Marx: On Capitalist Crisis and “Marxist Entertainment” 1.121 Marxist-Humanist Initiative Mike Dola, Chair ............................................................. Marxist-Humanist Initiative Brendan Cooney ...................................................................................kapitalism101 Andrew Kliman ..............................economist, professor emeritus, Pace University Douglas Lain ....................................................... Zero Books, author and podcaster Marxist Encounters with Anarchism 1.123 Science & Society John Pittman, Chair .......................... John Jay College, CUNY; Science & Society Gerald Meyer ..................Hostos Community College, CUNY; Science & Society Jackie DiSalvo ............................Department of English - Baruch College, CUNY Linda Alcoff ............................................................................ Hunter College, CUNY José Martín Mark Bray ..............................................................Black Rose Anarchist Federation SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 72 Anarchism, Socialist Humanism, and Libertarian Marxism 1.124 Kevin Anderson, Chair ............................ University of California, Santa Barbara Barbara Epstein .............................................University of California, Santa Cruz Joan Braune ....................................................... Mount Mary University, Milwaukee Reject the Student-Worker Binary! Undergraduate Student Labor Organizing on Campus 1.125 Anais Surkin, Chair ........................................................................... GEO-UAW2322 Beth Huang .................................................................. Student Labor Action Project Jenna Grady ..............................................................................................UAW 2322 Jessica Linder ...........................................................Ohio University RA Union Drive Jonah Walters ...................................................Student & Labor Action Movement Avery Fürst ..................................................................................................UAW 2322 Deepening Technological Changes in the Workplace, Workers’ Organizing, and Marx’s Mature Critical Theory 1.127 New Politics Jason Schulman, Chair ............................................................................. New Politics Kevin O’Brien Bhairavi Desai ....................................................... New York Taxi Workers Alliance Russell Rockwell ......................................................................... Independent Scholar Living Near a Deadly Neighbor: A Coalition’s Struggle to Achieve Good Jobs and a Clean Environment Near the New Jersey/ New York Port 1.129 Isella Ramirez, Chair ....................................... Ironbound Community Corporation Ana Baptista .......................................................................................The New School David Bensman SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 73 Poetry of Resistance: Imagining the Overthrow of Capitalist Oppression 1.61 National Writers Union Steve Bloom, Chair .................................................. Southern Anti-Racism Network Raymond Nat Turner ...............................................................Black Agenda Report Martín Espada Lauren Schmidt ..................................................Passaic County Community College Lora Tucker ..............................................................................National Writers Union Racism, Capitalism and Black Liberation 1.63 International Socialist Organization Lichi D’Amelio, Chair ....................................... International Socialist Organization Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor .......................Haymarket Books, Princeton University Brian Jones .......................................................International Socialist Organization Mychal Denzel Smith ................................................................... The Nation Institute Andrew Wilkes .....................................................Democratic Socialists of America Slacktivism to Activism: Combating Gender and Racial Inequality in a Violent World 1.65 Romina Perino, Chair ..................................................................... Adelphi University Danielle Medina ............................................................................Adelphi University Tyra Busigo .....................................................................................Adelphi University Monique Knight ..............................................................................Adelphi University Restorative Justice for All?: Race, Class, Gender, Disability and Animal Liberation 1.66 Lauren Gazzola, Chair ...................................................... National Lawyers Guild Pattrice Jones .......................................................................................VINE Sanctuary Christopher-Sebastian McJetters ..................................................Vegan Publishers Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan ...............................................National Lawyers Guild Lawrence Carter-Long Political Prisoners in the U.S.: Crisis or Opportunity? 1.67 Basir Mchawi, Chair ............................................................... Family and Friends of Dr Mutulu Shakur, WBAI. John Jay Sid Wilson ................................................Family and Friends of Dr. Mutulu Shakur Suzanne Ross ........................................................ Free Mumia Abu-Jamal Coalition Esperanza Martell ..................................................................................Human Rights Brother Mogadishu Sekou ..........................................Odinga Support Committee, Jericho Movement Envisioning a New Healthcare Delivery in New York City: Health as a Model of Social Justice 1.69 Marcelo Venegas-Pizarro, Chair Diana Ramirez Grameen .......................................................................... Vida Sana Manel Silva ..................................................... NYU Lutheran Family Health Center Marcellus Walker ..................................................HHC–East New York Diagnostic and Treatment Center K. Jonathan Joseph ...........................................................................................CityMD The Politics of Social Reproduction 1.71 Viewpoint Magazine Gavin Mueller, Chair .............................................. George Washington University Salar Mohandesi ...................................................... The University of Pennsylvania Evan Calder Williams .......................................................Parsons School of Design Fulvia Serra .............................................................. The University of Pennsylvania Zhivka Valiavicharska ............................................................................ Pratt Institute 90th Anniversary of the Birth of Malcolm X: A Review of the National Question Behind the ‘Black Lives Matter’ Uprising 1.73 Workers World Monica Moorehead, Chair .......................... International Working Women’s Day Coalition, Workers World Party Secretariat Larry Holmes .................................................Workers World Party First Secretary Ramiro Funez ............................................... FIST and FNRP (Honduran Resistance) Colin Ashby ........................................................................ People’s Power Assembly Ferguson: The F#$%&ing Conversation, Its Aftermath and Going Forward 1.75 A. J. Segneri, Chair ...................................................................... Socialist Party USA Brien Redmon P. Arianna Norris-Landry Ebonie Tyse Black Cooperatives & the Fight for Economic Democracy 1.76 Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Ethan Earle, Chair ............................. Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung–New York Office Jessica Gordon Nembhard ............... Professor and Author, Collective Courage: A History of African American Cooperative Economic Thought Ed Whitfield ...........................................................Fund 4 Democratic Communities Kali Akuno ..................................................................................Cooperation Jackson SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 74 New BLACK Power: Moving Beyond Black 1.77 21-Michel Alexendre Sacha Vington, Chair ............................................................... HumanityEvolutionMovement.org Patrick Hilton ............................................................................. Hilton and Associates Pojanee Fleury .........................................................................Brown Eyez Magazine Educating Toward Revolution 1.81 Monique Scott, Chair ................................................................. Freebrook Academy Terry Marshall ............................................................................... Intelligent Mischief Rosa Knoepfel .....................................................................................Urban Art Beat Building Multilingual Movements: Experiences Form The Grassroots 1.82 Raji Manjari Pokhrel, Chair .......................................................................... Adhikaar Patricia Gonzalez .............................................. Caracol Interpreters Cooperative Telesh Lopez ..................................................................................................... Caracol Fear of Who, Where?: Ethnographic Research as Learning Tool in an Urban Community College 1.83 Yolanda C. Martin, Chair ... Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY Josean Melendez ................................................................................ Vassar College Roydel Morris ....................... Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY Elyse Ortiz ............................. Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY Bernadette Schaefer ............ Borough of Manhattan Community College, CUNY War Culture and Resistance 1.85 Patrick Deer, Chair ............................ Associate Professor at New York University Ross Caputi ................................. Graduate Student at Fitchburg State University Nicole Goodwin Concerning Violence 1.87 AfrobeatRadio, WBAI Radio, FOTC Maurice Carney, Chair ............................................... Friends of the Congo (FOTC) Omowale Clay ............................................................................Dec 12th Movement Bruce Dixon .................................Black Agenda Report (blackagendareport.com) Benjamin Bowser ............................................ California State University East Bay Kimone Tecumseh Freeman ..................................We Act Radio (weactradio.com) Fundamentalism in Iran and Israel: Compare and Contrast in the Context of Turmoil in the Greater Middle East 1.89 Bahram Zandi, Chair .................................................................. Dr. Zandi, Co-Chair, International Committee US Green Party Farshid Moghimi .................................................................... Iranian Left Alliance of Washington Metropolitan Area Yunes Parsa Benab ............................................................... Iranian Left Alliance of Washington Metropolitan Area People’s Climate Movement – New York: Organizing for Next Steps 1.90 Catherine Skopic, Chair ....................................... PCM-NY; IMAC; WEACT; SDIPN Jon Forster .............................................................................................................DC37 Lyna Hinkel .......................................................................................350.org; 350.nyc Ray Figueroa .............................................................Community Garden Coalition; People’s Climate Movement–New York Zita Allen .................................................... People’s Climate Movement–New York Garrett O’Connor ..................................... People’s Climate Movement–New York Aesthetics of Climate Justice 1.91 Milena Popov, Chair ....................................................................... John Jay College Karen Malpede .................. Theater Three Collaborative, Inc., John Jay College Nyasha Laing ....................................................................................John Jay College Alexander Schlutz ............................................................................John Jay College George Bartenieff ..................................................... Theater Three Collaborative SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 75 SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 76 FAKE RECOVERY, FAILING FIX-ITS — GOING NOWHERE FASTER ISBN 978-0-9860769-4-7 $29.95 2015 406 pp. See http://www.claritypress.com/Rasmus.html This book clarifies how the price system in general, and financial asset prices in particular, transform into fundamentally destabilizing forces under conditions of systemic fragility. It explains why the global system has in recent decades become dependent upon, and even adicted to, massive liquidity injections, and how fiscal policies have been counterproductive, exacerbating fragility and instability Dr. Jack Rasmus is the author of Epic Recession: Prelude to Global Depression, 2010, Obama’s Economy, 2012, and An Alternative Program for Economic Recovery, 2012 (Pluto Press). He hosts Alternative Visions on the Progressive Radio network; is shadow Federal Reserve Bank chair of the ‘Green Shadow Cabinet’ and economic advisor to USA Green Party presidential candidate, Jill Stein. He writes bi-weekly for teleSUR TV, for Z magazine, Znet, among others. Rasmus currently teaches economics and politics at St. Marys College in California. “...Rasmus’s book [Epic Recesson] offers readers an illuminating and developed theoretical framework that adds to our understanding of specific contours of the current crisis, and its difference from earlier crisis experiences...” Review of earlier work, Capital & Class CLARITY PRESS, INC SESSION 7 3:40 – 5:40PM 77 Massage the Movements: Disability and Intersectionality 1.92 Evan Yankey, Chair ...................... Self-Advocacy Association of New York State Peter Cobb .....................................................................United Cerebral Palsy-NYC Tony Phillips .................................. Self-Advocacy Association of New York State, National Action Network Bernard Carabello ...................... Self-Advocacy Association of New York State Diane McCourt .................................................................Disability Rights Advocate Susan Hoffman .........................................................United Cerebral Palsy of NYC Creating and Managing Bail Funds: A Tangible Response to the Prison Industrial Complex 1.93 Norma Wassel, Chair ......................................................... Massachusetts Bail Fund Peter Goldberg ............................................................................. Brooklyn Bail Fund Carl Williams ............................. American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts

An Indigenous Peoples’ History and the Struggle for Justice

Capturing Land Value Revenue from Condo Criminals L2.80 Marty Rowland, Chair .............................................. Georgist Economic Task Force Mike Curtis ..............................................................................Henry George Institute Joshua Vincent ....................................................Center for the Study of Economics Drawing Lines: Liberation and Co-Conspirators L2.81 Bobby London, Chair ............................................................................ On Resistance Esho Funi ..................................................................................................On Resistance Edxie Betts ..............................................................................................On Resistance Jessica Rey ..............................................................................................On Resistance The Greek Crisis in Context: National and Regional Dimensions L2.82 George Andreopoulos, Chair .................................... City University of New York Andreas Karras ...................................................................John Jay College, CUNY Tina Mavrikos Adamou ..................................................................Hofstra University Peter Bratsis ...........................Borough of Manhattan Community College-CUNY Europe on the Move, Part 2: The Ascendancy of the Far and Nationalist Right in Europe – How the Left Copes with It 3.76 Walter Baier, Chair ....................................................................... transform! europe Sarah Lukow ......................................Beyond Europe, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation Stelios Foteinopoulos ...........................................Nicos Poulantzas Institute, Syriza Creative Tools, Creating Change: Deconstructing Systems of Power, Privilege and Oppression Using Theatre of the Oppressed 3.78 S. Leigh Thompson, Chair .............................................................. The Forum Project Charles Shealy Clara Kiely .......................................................................................The Forum Project Assessing Potential for Combative Syndicalism in the U.S.: Adapting Structures and Tactics of Quebec Student Movement for Organizing in the States 3.79 Ryan Thomson, Chair ........................................... International Student Movement, Students for a Democratic Society Rushdia Mehreen .............................................. Student and community organizer, Previously ASSÉ committee member Aaron Dixon ...........................................................Author of My People Are Rising: Memoir of a Black Panther Party Captain Sean Estelle ..............National Divestment Campaigner, Energy Action Coalition Biola Jeje ................................Ex-organizer with Brooklyn College Student Union and New York Students Rising Benjamin Gingras ................................. ASSÉ Committee member, IWW Montreal FILM: PAH Film 3.80 Santi Mas de Xaxàs Faus, Chair Youth Self Expression as Education:

Making Movies and Poetry in Jail and the Barrio

Just Information for All

Common Core and the End of History

ABCs of Squatting

Taking the U.S. to the World Court on Human Rights

Creating Interfaith Dialog in Schools

References