Marc Durougeot

From KeyWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Marc Durougeot is a New York City activist.

Anti-Petraeus demo

2 W 64th St,New York 29 October 2014, 17:30 -19:30.

Organized by : Revolutionary Student Coordinating Committee.

Last year students were suspended, a community center was illegally shut down and the City College campus turned into a police-run campus in order to suppress the movement led by CUNY students and faculty to drive ROTC and War Criminal David Petraeus out of our university. Now the Macaulay Honors College is inviting him to speak. Let's be there to let Petraeus know that CUNY rejects imperialism and its war criminals!

Many students an others indicated they would attend on the Whenever page advertising the event. They included Sharmin Hossain, Angie De LaGhetto, Nerdeen Kiswani, Zeina Alturk, Mila Lebron, Avia Michelle, Monique Thompson, Dalilah Freeman, Meli LaSalle, Coche Bomba, Shohag Ahmed, Donnie Donilon, Hasan İncedere, Michael Bellamy, Katrina Cortes, Sabin Rene Figaro, Thalmann Pradeep Pereira, Myles Glynn, Daniela Robles Martínez, Ayumila Hilai, Khalil Antonio Vasquez, Jeff Camp, Ateo Laureano Bracero Peruyero, Erick Moreno, Scott Williams, Bernadette Ellorin, Susie Abdel, Dan Cione, Abdu Salman, Percy Lujan, Rajib Lovesramen Miah, Vishal Singh, , Marc Durougeot, Christopher Rieth, Rayn Cornielle, Louis Oprisa, Mike Legaspi, Bayu Patria, Merlin Miano Patramani, Shake Zula, Sabiha Azad, Jan Makovec, Josmar Trujillo, Kjell Gunnar Larsen, Shandell Is, Jasper Washa, Richard Finkelstein, Jared Flanery, Jose LaSalle, Behrooz Navaii, Alexi Shaaloom, Nick Maniace, Rey Valentin, Uthkarsh Dev, Owsspag Apollo, Rani Ghosson.

"Join the Youth and Student Contingent for May Day"

"Join the Youth and Student Contingent for May Day" was organized by Revolutionary Student Coordinating Committee, Friday 1 May 2015, in Union Square.

This year, in the advent of the murders of Mike Brown, Eric Garner, Aiyana Jones, Jessica Hernandez and hundreds of others victims of state violence, we once again express our commitment to fight on behalf of the oppressed.
Join the youth and student contingent of the Revolutionary Student Coordinating Committee to learn about the different campaigns across CUNY being fought on behalf of the people, the role of the students in the revolutionary movement, and the campaign to Liberate CUNY for the People.

Those indicating their intention to support or attend on the Wherevent page included Andrea Adum, Karlos Mtz, Ryan Bruckenthal, Ignacio Trevino, Patti Cruz, Salma Ismaiel, Sadi Pfunk Bimwala, Paul Funkhouser, Zay Zay Kopauk, Ev Er In, Alan Warsaw, Richard Finkelstein,Abdu Salman, Nicole Bugarin, Nadezhda Krupskaya, Guy Mika, Jack Garcia, Kholisile Phezisa, C.j. Swarthout, Daniel Gibbons, Oscar Garcia, Hawa Omar, Martha Leon Castelan, Arlene Cornejal, Rajib Lovesramen Miah, Carlos A. Taveras, Jr., Rey Valentin, Omar Rashid, Mike Legaspi, Dan Cione, Majbah Uddin, Jenny Charlotte Haarberg, Greg Butterfield, Sumaiya Sarwar, Jon Laks, Richard Heart, Sharice Richards, Rasheeda Abby, Jose Ponce, Far Han, Lisa Gagliardo, Amanda Ocasio, Narish Singh, Kenneth Fuglemsmo, Cavan Kharrazian, Archer Sackey, Zeina Alturk, Mariya Ivancheva, Marc Durougeot, Tafadar Sourov, Sean Kennedy, Eniko Vincze, Nerdeen Kiswani, Maram Elsyed, Angelus Di Sole, Tina Kelly, María Muratalla Maes, Mila Lebron .[1]

A Night of Solidarity with Manipur

Manpur.JPG

Red Guards - Los Angeles organized a Sunday 25 January 2015, event 1214 East 1st St, East Los Angeles. "A Night of Solidarity with Manipur".

Join us as we explore the national liberation struggle by the people of Manipur, India, and the Maoist Communist Party of Manipur, as they fight against capitalism and Indian state repression. We will be showing brief videos, discussing the overall revolution in India and how communists can and must show solidarity with national liberation movements.
The event is organized by the Red Guards - Los Angeles (branch of the New Communist Party - Liaison Committee) out of La Concha, a community space of the Ovarian Psyco-Cycles, a East Los Angeles and Boyle Heights-based radical womyn of color bicycling collective.
We will be exploring the role of communists in Manipur, and the larger context of India - studying the role of the Communist Party of India (Maoist) and their ongoing revolution against the state of India.
We will have a special performance from award-winning revolutionary poet Matt Sedillo, a long-time ally and supporter of revolutionary movements in and outside the U.S.

Those signalling intention to attend on the Whenever page for the event included Sivarraya Ande Phakpiseth, Liklai Khonbi Chanu, Guadalupe Sanchez, Nancy Zuniga, Maryann Aguirre, Marc Durougeot, Bravia Tsai, Samson Ngangom, Khanganba Haorokcham, Premjit Mainam, Phampok Mangangcha, David Sheng, Dallas Hogan, Malem Keisam, Kritivash Aribam, Bndzs Naorem, Aspen Miller, Juan Pablo Guevara, Aspen Miller, Bravia Tsai, Naorem Yennou, William Palomino, Ali Tweini, Facundo Rompe, Ramakanta Haorokcham, Joy Wahengbam, Maria Lorena Barros, Zohair Asad Shamsi, Behrooz Navaii, Abir Hasan, Julio Crvnts, Angel Olin Juarez, Evan Beaufort, Jack Ngxom, Nongda Tarangchhen, Moirangthem Joybhusan, Lanheiba Luwang, Nabam Tayiir, Ângelo Cassenotte, Tolen Len, Shyamananda Sapam, Korou Konsam, Licenciado Rodrigo Valles, Matt Sedillo, Arnold Maisnam, Robin Khumancha, Momocha Jazz, Leisem Yum, Njabulo Mkhululi Matshikiza, Rajesh Yumnam, Kjell Gunnar Larsen, Den Molotov, Felicia Gomez Verdin, Atul Pathak, Amber Jeremie, Harish Sing, Marlon Stern, Ishan Chandam, Poleen Lamabam, Pareihanba Meetei Pheiroijam, Alex Marroquin, Kiran Moirangthem, Meetei Leichil, Cihuatl Ce, Rockey Meitei Saphaba, Stephanie Abrego, Chingalakpa Meitei, Perla Madera, Eugene Hernandez, Poton Khundrakpam, Gunamani Lai, Bilari Cat, Athoiba Ngangom, Luwangcha Herojit Meitei, Danny Chavez, Angel Olin Juarez, Lamnganba Kangleicha, Chalam Moirangthem, Khamba Khuman, Paokhong Meitei, Telheiba Ningthoujam, Peder Rena, Alexander Vogel, Mark Ferguson, Laija Luwang, Njabulo Mkhululi Matshikiza, Changkhonbi Chanu, Leisem Yum, Gloria TepiliUelia, Takhatpa Meitei, Abimael Lucio Sucio, Muthat-heibi Mamomloi, Tompok Mangangcha, Roni Abem, Evie X. Martinez , Anu Khumanthem, Victoria Velasco, Danielle Boss, .[2]

"LEFT FORUM: The Student Movement in NYC"

Revolutionary Student Coordinating Committee organized an Event "LEFT FORUM: The Student Movement in NYC" in North Bergen 524 W 59th St,New York, Saturday 30 May 2015;

This panel will feature speakers from diverse organizations and coalitions that operate in NYC to explore different progressive struggles and how they tie-in to the revolutionary students movement being created by the Revolutionary Student Coordinating Committee.

Those indicating their support/attendance on a Wherevent page advertising the Forum included Lisa Gagliardo, Salma Ayai, Jessie Joyce Meredith, Delta Nueve, Angelica Hernandez|Angie De LaGhetto, Tracy Lall, Mary Kay O'Donnell, Rayn Cornielle, Eva Nidzeeva, Amber Stacks, Susan Kingsland, Amy Jaquez, Millie Roy, Andrea Haulcoch, Paola Andrea Lebron, Mariadefatima Mosconi, Asha Cameron, Adelita Karla Cambio, Mariana Cruz Munoz, Hawa Omar, Emma Pliskin, Sarita Ahmed, Alexia Garcia, Nerdeen Kiswani, Lucy Parks, Izzi Creo, Sulafa Sahel, Avia Avia, Carol Vanessa Hurtado, Nadezhda Krupskaya, Danica Gabrielle Pagulayan, Charlotte Kates, Miguelina Castillo Veras, Cassie Brown, Maha Akhtar, Gabriela Bortolamedi, Alyssia Thompson, Sharmin Sadequee, Ev Er In, Dina Bint Abu Ahmed, Grace Li, Lynn Lewis, Doha Ayad, Kerry McLean, Teresa Alba, Angelica Lara, Melissa Foster, Nana Naomeh, Rowayda Widdi, Elisabeth Koechlin, Char Emma, Sharon Shaji, Lenore Holz, Patti Cruz, Livia Sa, Noran Elzarka, Zeina Alturk, Marisa Dos Santos, Krystle Star, Sydney Denee, Alexandra Chipkin, Julie Chen, Claire Hunter, Amena Othman, Isabelle Nastasia, Sharice Richards, Hanalei Somar, Katherine Azcona, Teressa Raiford, Monica Joy, Katie Merriman, Aliyah Hakim, Lisa Marie Crawford, Michelle Natanzon, Aber Kawas, Ma Mo, Alina Shen, Lourdes Carrasco, Sarah-Ann Mathew, Johanna Galvis, Katrina Cortes, Myrlaviani Perez-Rivier, Lin Biao, Joanna Trimble, Samantha Kostmayer, Nadia Swanson, Leena Weddy, Ameera Habibi Tariq, Tiffany Fotopoulos, Mila Lebron, Patrick Conway, Andrew Rosdolsky, Sonny Obhan, Kassem Nasser, Joshua Eli, Michael Hisry, Jose Ponce, Thomas van Beersum, Richard Finkelstein, Daniel Dunn, Jesse Nevel, Caleb-Michael Files, Il Lupo Cattivo, Jacob Ertel, Eddie Rosa Padilla, Sam Smith, Khalil Vasquez, Benjamin Haas, Mahmood Shabazz, Xavier Renoir, Daniel Gibbons, Sean Kennedy, Jon Laks, Aahil Talal Abdullah, Rey Valentin, Daniel Golebiewski, Javal Ghalil Minor, Marc Durougeot, Agyei Tyehimba, Richard Heart, Percy Lujan, Suro Pak, Rajib Lovesramen Miah, Emilio Zapa, Jose Luis Medina, Deniz Solmaz, Marco Antonio Quiroga, Ateo Laureano Bracero Peruyero, Irving Apantenco, Simon Peter Tangney, Antonis Karatarakis, Abdu Salman, Richard Lynch, Nathaniel Phillipps, Mohammad Hamad, Jan Makovec, Dominic Wetzel, Kevin Kang, Alan Warsaw, Jed Brandt, Aldo Ulisses Resendiz, Frederick Sumpter, Ace LaBeija, Tafadar Sourov, Xsavier Daniels, Jose Ramon Garcia-Madrid, Vic Vaiana, Sławek Krulak, Kazembe Balagun, Ashoka Jegroo, Far Han, David Salay, James Cersonsky, Vic Vaiana, Kareem Michael, Marianna Olinger.[3]

References